Home / Information / Countries / Germany

Information about Germany.

Country: Germany
ISO code/s DE / DEU
From year1918
Description

Germany (officially the Federal Republic of Germany), is a federal parliamentary republic in western-central Europe. It consists of 16 constituent states, which retain limited sovereignty, and covers an area of 357,021 square kilometres with a largely temperate seasonal climate. Its capital and largest city is Berlin. The seat of government is Berlin and Bonn. Germany is a great power and traditionally a leader in many cultural, theoretical and technical fields.

With 80.7 million inhabitants, Germany is the most populous member state in the European Union. After the United States, it is also the second most popular migration destination in the world. Germany has the world's fourth-largest economy by nominal GDP and the fifth-largest by PPP. As a global leader in several industrial and technological sectors, it is both the world's third-largest exporter and third-largest importer of goods. It is a developed country with a very high standard of living, featuring comprehensive social security that includes the world's oldest universal health care system. Known for its rich cultural and political history, Germany has been the home of many influential philosophers, artists, musicians, cineasts, entrepreneurs, scientists and inventors. Germany was a founding member of the European Communities in 1957, which became the European Union in 1993. It is part of the Schengen Area, and has been a member of the Eurozone since 1999. Germany is a member of the United Nations, NATO, the G8, the G20, the OECD and the Council of Europe.

Wikipediahttps://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Germany
Provinces
NameFromTo
New Guinea, German 18841919
Bohemia and Moravia, Protectorate of 19391945
Serbia, Territory of the Military Commander 19411944
See also
NameFromTo
Bavaria, Duchy of 5551623
East Francia 843919
Germany, Kingdom of (Holy Roman Empire) 9191806
Palatinate, Electorate of the 10851803
Baden, Margraviate of 11121803
Brandenburg, Margraviate of 11571806
Teutonic Order, State of the 12301525
Prussia, Duchy of 15251701
Bavaria, Electorate of 16231806
Brunswick-L√ľneburg (Electorate of Hanover) 16921807
Prussia, Kingdom of 17011918
Orange-Nassau 17021815
Baden, Electorate and Grand Duchy of 18031918
Bavaria, Kingdom of 18051918
Nassau 18061866
Hanover, Kingdom of 18141866
German Empire 18711918
Saarland 19201959
German Democratic Republic 19491990