Home / Information / Countries / Spain

Information about Spain.

Country: Spain
ISO code/s ES / ESP
From year1715
Description

Spain (officially the Kingdom of Spain), is a sovereign state located on the Iberian Peninsula in southwestern Europe. Its mainland is bordered to the south and east by the Mediterranean Sea except for a small land boundary with Gibraltar; to the north and northeast by France, Andorra, and the Bay of Biscay; and to the west and northwest by Portugal and the Atlantic Ocean. Along with France and Morocco, it is one of only three countries to have both Atlantic and Mediterranean coastlines. Spain's 1,214 km border with Portugal is the longest uninterrupted border within the European Union.

De jure, the country as a unified entity was created by the Nueva Planta decrees (Spanish: Decretos de Nueva Planta, Catalan: Decrets de Nova Planta). These were a number of decrees signed between 1707 and 1716 by Philip V - the first Bourbon king of Spain - during and shortly after the end of the War of the Spanish Succession by the Treaty of Utrecht.

Angered by what he saw as sedition by the Catalans and taking his native France as a model of a centralized state, Philip V suppressed the institutions, privileges, and the ancient charters (Spanish: fueros, Catalan: furs) of almost all the areas that were formerly part of the Crown of Aragon (Aragon, Catalonia, Valencia, and the Balearic Islands). The decrees ruled that all the territories in the Crown of Aragon except the Aran Valley were to be ruled by the laws of Castile ("the most praiseworthy in all the Universe" according to the 1707 decree), embedding these regions in a new, and nearly uniformly administered, centralized Spain.

The other historic territories - Navarre and the other Basque territories - supported Philip V initially, whom they saw as belonging to the lineage of Henry III of Navarre, but after Philip V's military campaign to crush the Basque uprising, he backed down on his intent to suppress home rule.

The acts abolishing the charters were promulgated in 1707 in Valencia and Aragon, in 1715 in Majorca and the other Balearic Islands (with the exception of Minorca, a colony of the Kingdom of Great Britain at the time), and finally in Catalonia on 16 January 1716.

The decrees effectively created a Spanish citizenship or nationality, that judicially did not distinguish between Castillian and Aragonese anymore, both with respect to rights and law. They abolished internal borders and customs except for the Basque territory, giving grant to all Spaniards to trade with American colonies (not only Castillians, as before).

Spanish territory also includes two archipelagos; the Balearic Islands, in the Mediterranean Sea, and the Canary Islands, in the Atlantic Ocean off the African coast; two major exclaves, Ceuta and Melilla, in continental North Africa; and the islands and peñones (rocks) of Alborán, Alhucemas, Chafarinas and Vélez de la Gomera. With an area of 504,645 km2, Spain is the second largest country in Western Europe and the European Union, and the fourth largest country in Europe. By population, Spain is the sixth largest in Europe and the fifth in the European Union.

Wikipediahttps://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spain
Provinces
NameFromTo
Catalonia 11621714
See also
NameFromTo
Visigothic Kingdom 418720
Navarre 8241841
Aragon 10351706
Catalonia 11621714
Mallorca 12311715
Granada 12381492
Valencia 12381707
Monarch reigns
NameFromTo
Felipe V (King Philip V), first reign 9 June 1715 15 January 1724
Luis Felipe (King Louis I) 15 January 1724 31 August 1724
Felipe V (King Philip V), second reign 6 September 1724 9 July 1746
Fernando VI (King Ferdinand VI) 9 July 1746 10 August 1759
Carlos III (King Charles III) 10 August 1759 14 December 1788
Carlos IV (King Charles IV) 14 December 1788 19 March 1808
Fernando VII (King Ferdinand VII), first reign 19 March 1808 6 May 1808
José I (King Joseph I) 6 June 1808 11 December 1813
Fernando VII (King Ferdinand VII), second reign 11 December 1813 29 September 1833
Isabel II (Queen Isabella II) 29 September 1833 25 June 1870
King Amadeo I 16 November 1870 11 February 1873
King Alfonso XII 29 December 1874 25 November 1885
King Alfonso XIII 17 May 1886 14 April 1931
Francisco Franco, Caudillo 1 October 1936 20 November 1975
King Juan Carlos I 22 November 1975 19 June 2014
King Felipe VI 19 June 2014
Latest coin and currency news articles from country: Spain (click here for all news from Spain)
BBCSpanish pipe-layers find large Roman coin hoard
April 29, 2016

Construction workers laying pipes in a park in southern Spain have unearthed a 600kg trove of Roman coins. The bronze coins dating from the late 4th Century were found inside 19 Roman amphoras, a type of jar.

They bear images of the emperors Constantine and Maximian and it is thought they may have been used to pay soldiers or civil servants.