Home / Information / Countries / Vatican

Information about Vatican.

Country: Vatican
ISO code/s VA / VAT
From year1929

Vatican City (officially Vatican City State) is a walled enclave within the city of Rome. With an area of approximately 44 hectares (110 acres), and a population of 842, it is the smallest internationally recognized independent state in the world by both area and population.

It is an ecclesiastical or sacerdotal-monarchical state ruled by the Bishop of Rome - the Pope. The highest state functionaries are all Catholic clergy of various national origins. Since the return of the Popes from Avignon in 1377, they have generally resided at the Apostolic Palace within what is now Vatican City, although at times residing instead in the Quirinal Palace in Rome or elsewhere.

Vatican City is distinct from the Holy See (Latin: Sancta Sedes), which dates back to early Christianity and is the main episcopal see of 1.2 billion Latin and Eastern Catholic adherents around the globe. The independent city-state, on the other hand, came into existence in 1929 by the Lateran Treaty between the Holy See and Italy, which spoke of it as a new creation, not as a vestige of the much larger Papal States (756 - 1870), which had previously encompassed much of central Italy. According to the terms of the treaty, the Holy See has "full ownership, exclusive dominion, and sovereign authority and jurisdiction" over the city-state.

Monarch reigns
Papa Pius XI (Pope Pius XI) 11 February 1929 10 February 1939
Papa Pius XII (Pope Pius XII) 2 March 1939 9 October 1958
Papa Ioannes XXIII (Pope John XXIII) 28 October 1958 3 June 1963
Papa Paulus Sextus (Pope Paul VI) 21 June 1963 6 August 1978
Papa Ioannes Paulus Primus (Pope John Paul I) 26 August 1978 28 September 1978
Papa Ioannes Paulus Secundus (Pope John Paul II) 19 October 1978 2 April 2005
Papa Benedictus XVI (Pope Benedict XVI) 19 April 2005 28 February 2013
Papa Francis (Pope Francis) 13 March 2013