Home / General Information / List of Monarch Reigns

Browse a list of all the monarch reigns that we know about.

List of monarch reigns, ordered by: Name A-Z / Name Z-A / Country A-Z / Country Z-A / Year 886-2015 / Year 2015-886

List of monarch reigns, with links to more detailed information / Page 2 (total 1682):
CountryNameFromTo
(click name to filter)
Norway Sveinn Tjúguskegg (King Sweyn Forkbeard), first reign 986 995
Denmark Svend Tveskæg (King Sweyn I Forkbeard) 986 3 February 1014
West Francia King Louis V 8 June 986 22 May 987
Japan 一条天皇 (Emperor Ichijō) 1 August 986 16 July 1011
Kingdom of France King Hugh Capet 3 July 987 24 October 996
Navarre Gartzea II.a Sanoitz (King García Sánchez II) 994 1000
Norway King Olaf I Tryggvason 995 1000
Sweden King Olof Skötkonung 995 1022
Holy See Papa Gregorius Quintus (Pope Gregory V) 3 May 996 18 February 999
Papal States Papa Gregorius Quintus (Pope Gregory V) 3 May 996 18 February 999
Kingdom of France Robert II le Pieux (King Robert II the Pious) 24 October 996 20 July 1031
Scotland King Kenneth III 997 1005
Holy See Papa Ioannes XVI (John XVI, Anti-pope) May 997 March 998
Papal States Papa Ioannes XVI (John XVI, Anti-pope) May 997 March 998
Holy See Papa Silvester Secundus (Pope Sylvester II) 2 April 999 12 May 1003
Papal States Papa Silvester Secundus (Pope Sylvester II) 2 April 999 12 May 1003
Norway Sveinn Tjúguskegg (King Sweyn Forkbeard), second reign 1000 3 February 1014
Norway Earls Eirik Håkonsson and Svein Håkonsson (joint de facto rule) 1000 1015
Ireland, Gaelic Brian Boru, High King of Ireland 1002 23 April 1014
Holy See Papa Ioannes XVII (Pope John XVII) 16 May 1003 6 November 1003
Papal States Papa Ioannes XVII (Pope John XVII) 16 May 1003 6 November 1003
Holy See Papa Ioannes XVIII (Pope John XVIII) 25 December 1003 June 1009
Papal States Papa Ioannes XVIII (Pope John XVIII) 25 December 1003 June 1009
Navarre Antso Gartzez Nagusia (King Sancho Garcés III) 1004 18 October 1035
Scotland King Malcolm II 1005 1034
Holy See Papa Sergius Quartus (Pope Sergius IV) 31 July 1009 12 May 1012
Papal States Papa Sergius Quartus (Pope Sergius IV) 31 July 1009 12 May 1012
Japan 三条天皇 (Emperor Sanjō) 1011 10 March 1016
Holy See Papa Benedictus Octavus (Pope Benedict VIII) 18 May 1012 9 April 1024
Papal States Papa Benedictus Octavus (Pope Benedict VIII) 18 May 1012 9 April 1024
England, Anglo-Saxon King Sweyn Forkbeard 25 December 1013 3 February 1014
Ireland, Gaelic Máel Sechnaill mac Domnaill, High King of Ireland (second reign) 1014 2 September 1022
England, Anglo-Saxon King Æthelred the Unready (second reign) 3 February 1014 23 April 1016
Denmark Harald 2. Svendsen (King Harald II Svendsen) 3 February 1014 1018
Norway King Olaf II Haraldsson 1015 1028
Japan 後一条天皇 (Emperor Go-Ichijō) 1016 15 May 1036
England, Anglo-Saxon King Edmund Ironside 23 April 1016 30 November 1016
England, Anglo-Saxon King Cnut the Great 30 November 1016 12 November 1035
Denmark Knud den Store (King Cnut the Great) 1018 12 November 1035
Sweden King Anund Jacob 1022 1050
Ireland, Gaelic Donnchadh mac Briain, High King of Ireland 1022 1063
Holy See Papa Ioannes XIX (Pope John XIX) 14 May 1024 6 October 1032
Papal States Papa Ioannes XIX (Pope John XIX) 14 May 1024 6 October 1032
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Κωνσταντῖνος Η΄ (Emperor Constantine VIII) 15 December 1025 11 November 1028
Norway Håkon Eiriksson (Earl Haakon Ericsson) 1028 1029
Norway King Cnut the Great 1028 12 November 1035
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ζωὴ Πορφυρογέννητη (Empress Zoë) and Ῥωμανὸς Γ΄ Ἀργυρὸς (Emperor Romanos III Argyros) 15 November 1028 11 April 1034
Norway Sveinn Knútsson (Sweyn Cnutsson) and Ælfgifu (regents) 1030 1035
Kingdom of France Henri Ier (King Henry I) 20 July 1031 4 August 1060
Holy See Papa Benedictus Nonus (Pope Benedict IX), first reign October 1032 September 1044
Papal States Papa Benedictus Nonus (Pope Benedict IX), first reign October 1032 September 1044
Scotland King Duncan I 1034 14 August 1040
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ζωὴ Πορφυρογέννητη (Empress Zoë) and Μιχαὴλ Δ΄ ὁ Παφλαγὼν (Emperor Michael IV the Paphlagonian) 11 April 1034 10 December 1041
Norway Magnus Olavsson (King Magnus I Olafsson) 1035 25 October 1047
Navarre Gartzea III.a Sanoitz (King García Sánchez III) 18 October 1035 15 September 1054
England, Anglo-Saxon King Harold Harefoot 12 November 1035 17 March 1040
Denmark Hardeknud (King Harthacnut) 12 November 1035 8 June 1042
Japan 後朱雀天皇 (Emperor Go-Suzaku) 1036 5 February 1045
England, Anglo-Saxon King Harthacnut 17 March 1040 8 June 1042
Scotland King Macbeth 14 August 1040 15 August 1057
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ζωὴ Πορφυρογέννητη (Empress Zoë) and Μιχαὴλ Ε΄ ὁ Καλαφάτης (Emperor Michael V the Caulker) 10 December 1041 20 April 1042
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Empresses Zoë and Theodora 20 April 1042 11 June 1042
Denmark Magnus Olavsson (King Magnus I Olafsson) 8 June 1042 25 October 1047
England, Anglo-Saxon King Edward the Confessor 8 June 1042 5 January 1066
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ζωὴ Πορφυρογέννητη (Empress Zoë) and Κωνσταντῖνος Θ΄ Μονομάχος (Emperor Constantine IX Monomachos) 11 June 1042 June 1050
Japan 後冷泉天皇 (Emperor Go-Reizei) 1045 22 May 1068
Holy See Papa Silvester Tertius (Pope Sylvester III) 20 January 1045 10 March 1045
Papal States Papa Silvester Tertius (Pope Sylvester III) 20 January 1045 10 March 1045
Holy See Papa Benedictus Nonus (Pope Benedict IX), second reign April 1045 May 1045
Papal States Papa Benedictus Nonus (Pope Benedict IX), second reign April 1045 May 1045
Holy See Papa Gregorius Sextus (Pope Gregory VI) 1 May 1045 20 December 1046
Papal States Papa Gregorius Sextus (Pope Gregory VI) 1 May 1045 20 December 1046
Norway Harald Hardrada (King Harald III Sigurdsson) 1046 25 September 1066
Holy See Papa Clemens Secundus (Pope Clement II) 25 December 1046 9 October 1047
Papal States Papa Clemens Secundus (Pope Clement II) 25 December 1046 9 October 1047
Denmark Svend 2. Estridsen (King Sweyn II Estridsson) 25 October 1047 28 April 1074
Holy See Papa Benedictus Nonus (Pope Benedict IX), third reign November 1047 July 1048
Papal States Papa Benedictus Nonus (Pope Benedict IX), third reign November 1047 July 1048
Holy See Papa Damasus Secundus (Pope Damasus II) 17 July 1048 9 August 1048
Papal States Papa Damasus Secundus (Pope Damasus II) 17 July 1048 9 August 1048
Holy See Papa Leo Nonus (Pope Leo IX) 12 February 1049 19 April 1054
Papal States Papa Leo Nonus (Pope Leo IX) 12 February 1049 19 April 1054
Sweden King Emund the Old 1050 1060
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Κωνσταντῖνος Θ΄ Μονομάχος (Emperor Constantine IX Monomachos) June 1050 11 January 1055
Navarre Antso IV.a Gartzez (King Sancho Garcés IV) 15 September 1054 4 June 1076
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Θεοδώρα Πορφυρογέννητη (Empress Theodora) 11 January 1055 31 August 1056
Holy See Papa Victor Secundus (Pope Victor II) 13 April 1055 28 July 1057
Papal States Papa Victor Secundus (Pope Victor II) 13 April 1055 28 July 1057
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Μιχαήλ ΣΤ΄ Βρίγγας (Emperor Michael VI Bringas) September 1056 31 August 1057
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ισαάκιος A' Κομνηνός (Emperor Isaac I Komnenos) 5 June 1057 22 November 1059
Holy See Papa Stephanus Nonus (Pope Stephen IX) 3 August 1057 29 March 1058
Papal States Papa Stephanus Nonus (Pope Stephen IX) 3 August 1057 29 March 1058
Scotland King Lulach 15 August 1057 17 March 1058
Scotland King Malcolm III 17 March 1058 13 November 1093
Holy See Papa Benedictus Decimus (Benedict X, Anti-pope) 4 April 1058 October 1059
Papal States Papa Benedictus Decimus (Benedict X, Anti-pope) 4 April 1058 October 1059
Holy See Papa Nicholaus Secundus (Pope Nicholas II) 24 January 1059 27 July 1061
Papal States Papa Nicholaus Secundus (Pope Nicholas II) 24 January 1059 27 July 1061
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Κωνσταντῖνος Ι΄ Δούκας (Emperor Constantine X Doukas) 24 November 1059 22 May 1067
Sweden King Stenkil 1060 1066
Kingdom of France Philippe Ier l' Amoureux (King Philip I the Amorous) 4 August 1060 29 July 1108
Holy See Papa Alexander Secundus (Pope Alexander II) 30 September 1061 21 April 1073
Papal States Papa Alexander Secundus (Pope Alexander II) 30 September 1061 21 April 1073
Ireland, Gaelic Diarmait mac Máel na mBó, High King of Ireland 1063 7 February 1072
Aragon King Sancho Ramírez 1063 4 June 1094
England, Anglo-Saxon King Harold Godwinson 5 January 1066 14 October 1066
Norway King Magnus II Haraldsson 25 September 1066 1067
England, Anglo-Saxon Edgar Ætheling (claimant) 15 October 1066 17 December 1066
England King William the Conqueror 25 December 1066 9 September 1087
Norway Magnus and Olaf Haraldsson (joint rule) 1067 28 April 1069
Sweden King Halsten Stenkilsson 1067 1070
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Μιχαήλ Ζ΄ Δούκας (Emperor Michael VII Doukas), first sole reign 22 May 1067 1 January 1068
Japan 後三条天皇 (Emperor Go-Sanjō) 1068 18 January 1072
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ρωμανός Δʹ Διογένης (Emperor Romanos IV Diogenes) and Michael VII 1 January 1068 24 October 1071
Norway King Olaf III Haraldsson 28 April 1069 22 September 1093
Sweden King Anund Gårdske 1070 1075
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Μιχαήλ Ζ΄ Δούκας (Emperor Michael VII Doukas), second sole reign 24 October 1071 24 March 1078
Ireland, Gaelic Toirdhealbhach Ua Briain, High King of Ireland 7 February 1072 14 July 1086
Japan 白河天皇 (Emperor Shirakawa) 1073 3 January 1087
Holy See Papa Gregorius Septimus (Pope Gregory VII) 22 April 1073 25 May 1085
Papal States Papa Gregorius Septimus (Pope Gregory VII) 22 April 1073 25 May 1085
Denmark Harald 3. Hen (King Harald III) 1074 17 April 1080
Sweden Håkan Röde (King Håkan the Red) 1075 1079
Navarre Antso V.a Ramirez (King Sancho V Ramírez) 4 June 1076 4 June 1094
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Νικηφόρος Βοτανειάτης (Emperor Nikephoros III Botaneiates) 7 January 1078 1 April 1081
Sweden Inge Stenkilsson (King Inge the Elder), first reign 1079 1084
Denmark Knud 4. den Hellige (King Canute IV) 1080 10 July 1086
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ἀλέξιος Αʹ Κομνηνός (Emperor Alexios I Komnenos) 1 April 1081 15 August 1118
Sweden Blot-Sven (King Blot-Sweyn) 1084 1087
Ireland, Gaelic Domhnall Ua Lochlainn, High King of Ireland 1084 10 February 1121
Holy See Papa Victor Tertius (Pope Victor III) 24 May 1086 16 September 1087
Papal States Papa Victor Tertius (Pope Victor III) 24 May 1086 16 September 1087
Denmark Oluf Hunger (King Olaf I) 10 July 1086 18 August 1095
Sweden Inge Stenkilsson (King Inge the Elder), second reign 1087 1105
Japan 堀河天皇 (Emperor Horikawa) 1087 9 August 1107
England King William II 9 September 1087 2 August 1100
Holy See Papa Urbanus Secundus (Pope Urban II) 12 March 1088 29 July 1099
Papal States Papa Urbanus Secundus (Pope Urban II) 12 March 1088 29 July 1099
Norway Magnus Olavsson (King Magnus III Olafsson) September 1093 24 August 1103
Norway Håkon Magnusson (King Haakon (II) Magnusson) 22 September 1093 February 1095
Scotland King Donald III (first reign) 13 November 1093 May 1094
Scotland King Duncan II May 1094 12 November 1094
Aragon King Peter I 4 June 1094 27 September 1104
Navarre Petri I.a Sanoitz (King Peter I) 4 June 1094 27 September 1104
Scotland King Donald III (second reign) 12 November 1094 1097
Denmark Erik Ejegod (King Eric I) 1095 10 July 1103
Scotland King Edgar 1097 8 January 1107
Holy See Papa Paschalis Secundus (Pope Paschal II) 13 August 1099 21 January 1118
Papal States Papa Paschalis Secundus (Pope Paschal II) 13 August 1099 21 January 1118
England King Henry I 2 August 1100 1 December 1135
Ireland, Gaelic Muircheartach Ua Briain, High King of Ireland (self declared) 1101 10 March 1119
Norway King Olaf (IV) Magnusson 24 August 1103 22 December 1115
Norway Øystein and Sigurd Magnusson (joint rule) 24 August 1103 29 August 1123
Denmark King Niels 1104 25 June 1134
Aragon Alfonso I el Batallador (King Alfonso I the Battler) 28 September 1104 8 September 1134
Navarre Alfontso I.a Borrokalaria (King Alfonso I the Battler) 28 September 1104 8 September 1134
Sweden Filip Halstensson (King Philip) 1105 1118
Japan 鳥羽天皇 (Emperor Toba) 1107 25 February 1123
Scotland King Alexander I 8 January 1107 23 April 1124
Kingdom of France Louis VI le Gros (King Louis VI the Fat) 29 July 1108 1 August 1137
Sweden King Inge the Younger 1110 1125
Holy See Papa Gelasius Secundus (Pope Gelasius II) 24 January 1118 29 January 1119
Papal States Papa Gelasius Secundus (Pope Gelasius II) 24 January 1118 29 January 1119
Holy See Papa Gregorius Octavus (Pope Gregory VIII, Anti-pope) 10 March 1118 22 April 1121
Papal States Papa Gregorius Octavus (Pope Gregory VIII, Anti-pope) 10 March 1118 22 April 1121
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ίωάννης Βʹ Κομνηνός (Emperor John II Komnenos) 15 August 1118 8 April 1143
Holy See Papa Callistus Secundus (Pope Callixtus II) 1 February 1119 13 December 1124
Papal States Papa Callistus Secundus (Pope Callixtus II) 1 February 1119 13 December 1124
Ireland, Gaelic Toirdhealbhach Ua Conchobhair, High King of Ireland 1120 1156
Japan 崇徳天皇 (Emperor Sutoku) 1123 1142
Norway King Sigurd I Magnusson 29 August 1123 26 March 1130
Scotland King David I 23 April 1124 24 May 1153
Holy See Papa Honorius Secundus (Pope Honorius II) 21 December 1124 13 March 1130
Papal States Papa Honorius Secundus (Pope Honorius II) 21 December 1124 13 March 1130
Sweden King Ragnvald Knaphövde 1125 1126
Sweden King Sverker I 1125 25 December 1156
Holy See Papa Innocentius Secundus (Pope Innocent II) 14 February 1130 24 September 1143
Papal States Papa Innocentius Secundus (Pope Innocent II) 14 February 1130 24 September 1143
Norway King Magnus IV Sigurdsson (first reign) 26 March 1130 1135
Norway Harald Gille (King Harald IV Magnusson) April 1130 14 December 1136
Denmark Erik 2. Emune (King Eric II) 1134 18 July 1137
Navarre Gartzea IV.a Ramirez Berrezarlea (King García Ramírez the Restorer) 8 September 1134 21 November 1150
England King Stephen 22 December 1135 25 October 1154
Norway Sigurd Munn (King Sigurd II Haraldsson) 14 December 1136 6 February 1155
Norway King Inge I Haraldsson 14 December 1136 3 February 1161
Norway King Magnus IV Sigurdsson (second reign) 1137 12 November 1139
Denmark Erik 3. Lam (King Eric III) 1137 1146
Kingdom of France Louis VII le Jeune (King Louis VII the Younger) 1 August 1137 18 September 1180
England Empress Matilda (claimant) 7 April 1141 1148
Norway King Magnus (V) Haraldsson 1142 1145
Japan 崇徳天皇 (Emperor Konoe) 1142 22 August 1155
Norway Øystein Haraldsson (King Eystein II Haraldsson) 1142 1157
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Μανουήλ Α' Κομνηνός (Emperor Manuel I Komnenos) 8 April 1143 24 September 1180
Holy See Papa Caelestinus Secundus (Pope Celestine II) 26 September 1143 8 March 1144
Papal States Papa Caelestinus Secundus (Pope Celestine II) 26 September 1143 8 March 1144
Holy See Papa Lucius Secundus (Pope Lucius II) 9 March 1144 15 February 1145
Papal States Papa Lucius Secundus (Pope Lucius II) 9 March 1144 15 February 1145
Holy See Papa Eugenius Tertius (Pope Eugene III) 15 February 1145 8 July 1153
Papal States Papa Eugenius Tertius (Pope Eugene III) 15 February 1145 8 July 1153
Denmark Knud 5. Magnussen (King Canute V Magnussen) 1146 9 August 1157
Denmark Svend 3. Grathe (King Sweyn III) 1146 23 October 1157
Denmark Valdemar 1. den Store (King Valdemar I) 1146 12 May 1182
Navarre Antso VI.a (King Sancho VI Garcés) 21 November 1150 27 June 1194
Scotland King Malcolm IV 24 May 1153 9 December 1165
Holy See Papa Anastasius Quartus (Pope Anastasius IV) 8 July 1153 3 December 1154
Papal States Papa Anastasius Quartus (Pope Anastasius IV) 8 July 1153 3 December 1154
England King Henry II 25 October 1154 6 July 1189
Holy See Papa Hadrianus Quartus (Pope Adrian IV) 4 December 1154 1 September 1159
Papal States Papa Hadrianus Quartus (Pope Adrian IV) 4 December 1154 1 September 1159
Japan 後白河天皇 (Emperor Go-Shirakawa) 1155 1158
Sweden Erik Jedvardsson (King Eric IX) 1156 18 April 1160
Ireland, Gaelic Muircheartach Mac Lochlainn, High King of Ireland 1156 1166
Norway King Haakon II Sigurdsson 1157 7 July 1162
Japan 二条天皇 (Emperor Nijō) 1158 1165
Holy See Papa Victor Quartus (Victor IV, Anti-pope) 7 September 1159 20 April 1164
Papal States Papa Victor Quartus (Victor IV, Anti-pope) 7 September 1159 20 April 1164
Holy See Papa Alexander Tertius (Pope Alexander III) 7 September 1159 30 August 1181
Papal States Papa Alexander Tertius (Pope Alexander III) 7 September 1159 30 August 1181
Sweden Karl Sverkersson (King Charles VII) 1161 12 April 1167
Norway King Magnus V Erlingsson 1161 15 June 1184
Holy See Papa Paschalis Tertius (Paschal III, Anti-pope) 22 April 1164 20 September 1168
Papal States Papa Paschalis Tertius (Paschal III, Anti-pope) 22 April 1164 20 September 1168
Japan 六条天皇 (Emperor Rokujō) 1165 1168
Scotland King William I 9 December 1165 4 December 1214
Ireland, Gaelic Ruaidhrí Ó Conchobhair, High King of Ireland 1166 1193
Sweden Knut Eriksson (King Canute I) 1167 1195
Japan 高倉天皇 (Emperor Takakura) 1168 1180
Holy See Papa Callistus Tertius (Callixtus III, Anti-pope) 20 September 1168 29 August 1178
Papal States Papa Callistus Tertius (Callixtus III, Anti-pope) 20 September 1168 29 August 1178
Lordship of Ireland King John, Lord of Ireland May 1177 19 October 1216
Holy See Papa Innocentius Tertius (Innocent III, Anti-pope) 29 September 1179 January 1180
Papal States Papa Innocentius Tertius (Innocent III, Anti-pope) 29 September 1179 January 1180
Japan 安徳天皇 (Emperor Antoku) 1180 24 March 1185
Kingdom of France Philippe II Auguste (King Philip II Augustus) 18 September 1180 14 July 1223
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Αλέξιος Β’ Κομνηνός (Emperor Alexios II Komnenos) 24 September 1180 October 1183
Holy See Papa Lucius Tertius (Pope Lucius III) 1 September 1181 25 November 1185
Papal States Papa Lucius Tertius (Pope Lucius III) 1 September 1181 25 November 1185
Denmark Knud 6. Valdemarsøn (King Canute VI) 1182 12 November 1202
Japan 後鳥羽天皇 (Emperor Go-Toba) 1183 1198
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ανδρόνικος Αʹ Κομνηνός (Emperor Andronikos I Komnenos) 24 September 1183 12 September 1185
Norway King Sverre Sigurdsson 1184 9 March 1202
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Петър IV (Tsar Peter IV), first reign 1185 1190
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ἰσαάκιος Β’ Ἄγγελος (Emperor Isaac II Angelos), first sole reign 12 September 1185 March 1195
Holy See Papa Urbanus Tertius (Pope Urban III) 25 November 1185 20 October 1187
Papal States Papa Urbanus Tertius (Pope Urban III) 25 November 1185 20 October 1187
Holy See Papa Gregorius Octavus (Pope Gregory VIII) 21 October 1187 17 December 1187
Papal States Papa Gregorius Octavus (Pope Gregory VIII) 21 October 1187 17 December 1187
Holy See Papa Clemens Tertius (Pope Clement III) 19 December 1187 20 March 1191
Papal States Papa Clemens Tertius (Pope Clement III) 19 December 1187 20 March 1191
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Иван Асен II (Tsar Ivan Asen I) 1189 1196
England King Richard I 6 July 1189 6 April 1199
Holy See Papa Caelestinus Tertius (Pope Celestine III) 30 March 1191 8 January 1198
Papal States Papa Caelestinus Tertius (Pope Celestine III) 30 March 1191 8 January 1198
Navarre Antso VII.a Azkarra (King Sancho VII Sánchez) 11 June 1194 7 April 1234
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Αλέξιος Γ' Άγγελος (Emperor Alexios III Angelos) March 1195 17 July 1203
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Петър IV (Tsar Peter IV), second reign 1196 1197
Sweden Sverker Karlsson (King Sverker II) 1196 1208
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Калоян (Tsar Kaloyan) 1197 October 1207
Japan 土御門天皇 (Emperor Tsuchimikado) 1198 1210
Holy See Papa Innocentius Tertius (Pope Innocent III) 8 January 1198 16 July 1216
Papal States Papa Innocentius Tertius (Pope Innocent III) 8 January 1198 16 July 1216
England King John 6 April 1199 19 October 1216
Denmark Valdemar 2. Sejr (King Valdemar II) 1202 28 March 1241
Norway Håkon Sverresson (King Haakon III Sverresson) 9 March 1202 1 January 1204
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ἰσαάκιος Β’ Ἄγγελος (Emperor Isaac II Angelos), second sole reign 17 July 1203 August 1204
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Emperor Alexios IV Angelos and Isaac II Angelos August 1203 27 January 1204
Norway Inge Bårdsson (King Inge II Baardsson) 1204 23 April 1217
Nicaea Θεόδωρος Α' Λάσκαρις (Emperor Theodoros I Komnenos Laskaris) 1204 November 1221
Norway King Guttorm Sigurdsson 2 January 1204 11 August 1204
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ἀλέξιος Εʹ Δούκας (Emperor Alexios V Doukas) 5 February 1204 12 April 1204
Latin Empire Baudouin (Emperor Baldwin I) 9 May 1204 14 April 1205
Latin Kingdom of Jerusalem Queen Maria of Montferrat, sole rule 5 April 1205 3 October 1210
Latin Empire Emperor Henry 20 August 1206 11 June 1216
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Борил (Tsar Boril) 1207 1218
Sweden Erik Knutsson (King Eric X) 1208 10 April 1216
Japan 順徳天皇 (Emperor Juntoku) 1210 1221
Latin Kingdom of Jerusalem King John of Brienne and Queen Maria 3 October 1210 December 1225
Scotland King Alexander II 4 December 1214 6 July 1249
Denmark Valdemar den Unge (King Valdemar the Young) 1215 28 November 1231
Latin Empire Pierre de Courtenay (Emperor Peter) 1216 1217
Sweden Johan Sverkersson (King John I) 1216 10 March 1222
England King Louis VIII of France (claimant) 21 May 1216 22 September 1217
Holy See Papa Honorius Tertius (Pope Honorius III) 18 July 1216 18 March 1227
Papal States Papa Honorius Tertius (Pope Honorius III) 18 July 1216 18 March 1227
Lordship of Ireland King Henry III, Lord of Ireland 19 October 1216 16 November 1272
England King Henry III 19 October 1216 16 November 1272
Latin Empire Yolande de Hainault (Yolanda of Flanders), Regent 1217 August 1219
Norway Håkon Håkonsson (King Haakon IV Haakonsson) June 1217 16 December 1263
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Иван Асен II (Tsar Ivan Asen II) 1218 24 June 1241
Japan 仲恭天皇 (Emperor Chūkyō) 1221 1221
Japan 後堀河天皇 (Emperor Go-Horikawa) 1221 1232
Latin Empire Emperor Robert de Courtenay 25 March 1221 1228
Nicaea Ιωάννης Γ΄ Δούκας Βατάτζης (Emperor John III Doukas Vatatzes) 15 December 1221 3 November 1254
Sweden Erik Eriksson (King Eric XI), first reign 1222 1229
Kingdom of France Louis VIII le Lion (King Louis VIII the Lion) 14 July 1223 8 November 1226
Kingdom of France Saint Louis (King Louis IX the Saint) 8 November 1226 25 July 1270
Holy See Papa Gregorius Nonus (Pope Gregory IX) 19 March 1227 22 August 1241
Papal States Papa Gregorius Nonus (Pope Gregory IX) 19 March 1227 22 August 1241
Latin Empire Baudouin de Courtenay (Emperor Baldwin II), first sole rule 1228 9 April 1229
Sweden Knut Holmgersson (King Canute II) 1229 1234
Latin Empire Emperors John of Brienne and Baldwin II 9 April 1229 19 March 1237
Japan 四条天皇 (Emperor Shijō) 1232 10 February 1242
Granada محمد ابن الأحمر (Sultan Muhammed I ibn Nasr) 1232 1273
Denmark Erik 4. Plovpenning (King Eric IV Ploughpenny) 30 May 1232 10 August 1250
Sweden Erik Eriksson (King Eric XI), second reign 1234 1250
Navarre Tibalt I.a Trobalaria (King Theobald I the Troubadour) 7 April 1234 8 July 1253
Latin Empire Baudouin de Courtenay (Emperor Baldwin II), second sole rule 19 March 1237 24 July 1261
Sukhothai Kingdom พ่อขุนศรีอินทราทิตย์์ (King Sri Indraditya) 1238 1270
Norway Håkon Håkonsson Unge (King Haakon Haakonsson the Young) 1 April 1240 5 May 1257
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Калиман I (Tsar Kaliman I) 1241 1246
Holy See Papa Caelestinus Quartus (Pope Celestine IV) 25 October 1241 10 November 1241
Papal States Papa Caelestinus Quartus (Pope Celestine IV) 25 October 1241 10 November 1241
Japan 後嵯峨天皇 (Emperor Go-Saga) 1242 1246
Holy See Papa Innocentius Quartus (Pope Innocent IV) 25 June 1243 7 December 1254
Papal States Papa Innocentius Quartus (Pope Innocent IV) 25 June 1243 7 December 1254
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Михаил II Асен (Tsar Michael II Asen) 1246 1256
Japan 後深草天皇 (Emperor Go-Fukakusa) 1246 1260
Scotland King Alexander III 6 July 1249 19 March 1286
Sweden Valdemar Birgersson (King Valdemar) 1250 1275
Denmark King Abel 1 October 1250 29 June 1252
Denmark Christoffer 1. (King Christopher I) 1252 29 May 1259
Navarre Tibalt II.a Gaztea (King Theobald II the Young) 8 July 1253 4 December 1270
Nicaea Θεόδωρος Β΄ Δούκας Λάσκαρις (Emperor Theodoros II Doukas Laskaris) 4 November 1254 18 August 1258
Holy See Papa Alexander Quartus (Pope Alexander IV) 12 December 1254 25 May 1261
Papal States Papa Alexander Quartus (Pope Alexander IV) 12 December 1254 25 May 1261
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Калиман Асен II (Tsar Kaliman Asen II) 1256 1256
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Мицо Асен (Tsar Mitso Asen) 1256 1257
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Константин Тих (Tsar Constantine Tikh) 1257 1277
Norway Magnus Håkonsson (King Magnus VI Haakonsson) 1257 9 May 1280
Nicaea Ἰωάννης Δ΄ Δούκας Λάσκαρις (Emperor John IV Doukas Laskaris), sole rule 18 August 1258 1 January 1259
Japan 亀山天皇 (Emperor Kameyama) 1259 1274
Denmark Erik 5. Klipping (King Eric V) 1259 22 November 1286
Nicaea Emperors John IV Doukas Laskaris and Michael VIII Palaiologos 1 January 1259 25 December 1261
Holy See Papa Urbanus Quartus (Pope Urban IV) 29 August 1261 2 October 1264
Papal States Papa Urbanus Quartus (Pope Urban IV) 29 August 1261 2 October 1264
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Μιχαὴλ Η΄ Παλαιολόγος (Emperor Michael VIII Palaiologos) 25 December 1261 11 December 1282
Holy See Papa Clemens Quartus (Pope Clement IV) 5 February 1265 29 November 1268
Papal States Papa Clemens Quartus (Pope Clement IV) 5 February 1265 29 November 1268
Sukhothai Kingdom บานเมือง์์ (King Ban Mueang) 1270 1279
Kingdom of France Philippe III le Hardi (King Philip III the Bold) 25 July 1270 5 October 1285
Ethiopia ይኵኖ አምላክ (Emperor Yekuno Amlak) 10 August 1270 19 June 1285
Navarre Henrike I.a Gizena (King Henry I the Fat) 4 December 1270 22 July 1274
Holy See Papa Gregorius Decimus (Pope Gregory X) 1 September 1271 10 January 1276
Papal States Papa Gregorius Decimus (Pope Gregory X) 1 September 1271 10 January 1276
Albania, First Kingdom of King Charles I February 1272 7 January 1285
Lordship of Ireland King Edward I, Lord of Ireland 16 November 1272 7 July 1307
England King Edward I 20 November 1272 7 July 1307
Norway Eirik Magnusson (King Eric II Magnusson) 1273 15 July 1299
Granada Sultan Muhammed II al-Faqih 1273 8 April 1302
Japan 後宇多天皇 (Emperor Go-Uda) 1274 1287
Navarre Joana I.a (Queen Joan I), sole rule 22 July 1274 16 August 1284
Sweden Magnus Birgersson (King Magnus III) 1275 18 December 1290
Holy See Papa Innocentius Quintus (Pope Innocent V) 21 January 1276 22 June 1276
Papal States Papa Innocentius Quintus (Pope Innocent V) 21 January 1276 22 June 1276
Holy See Papa Hadrianus Quintus (Pope Adrian V) 11 July 1276 18 July 1276
Papal States Papa Hadrianus Quintus (Pope Adrian V) 11 July 1276 18 July 1276
Holy See Papa Ioannes XXI (Pope John XXI) 8 September 1276 20 May 1277
Papal States Papa Ioannes XXI (Pope John XXI) 8 September 1276 20 May 1277
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Михаил Асен II (Tsar Michael Asen II) 1277 1278
Holy See Papa Nicolaus Tertius (Pope Nicholas III) 25 November 1277 22 August 1280
Papal States Papa Nicolaus Tertius (Pope Nicholas III) 25 November 1277 22 August 1280
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Ивайло и Цар Михаил Асен II (Tsar Ivaylo and Tsar Michael Asen II) 1278 1279
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Иван Асен III (Tsar Ivan Asen III) 1279 1280
Sukhothai Kingdom พ่อขุนรามคำแหง (King Ram Khamhaeng) 1279 1298
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Георги Тертер I (Tsar George Terter I) 1280 1292
Holy See Papa Martinus Quartus (Pope Martin IV) 22 February 1281 28 March 1285
Papal States Papa Martinus Quartus (Pope Martin IV) 22 February 1281 28 March 1285
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ἀνδρόνικος Βʹ Παλαιολόγος (Emperor Andronikos II Palaiologos) 11 December 1282 23 May 1328
Navarre Joana I.a (Queen Joan I) and Filipe Ederra (King Philip I) 16 August 1284 4 April 1305
Albania, First Kingdom of King Charles II 7 January 1285 1294
Holy See Papa Honorius Quartus (Pope Honorius IV) 2 April 1285 3 April 1287
Papal States Papa Honorius Quartus (Pope Honorius IV) 2 April 1285 3 April 1287
Ethiopia ይግባ ጽዮን (Emperor Yagbe'u Seyon) 19 June 1285 1294
Kingdom of France Philippe IV le Bel (King Philip IV the Fair) 5 October 1285 29 November 1314
Denmark Erik 6. Menved (King Eric VI) 1286 13 November 1319
Scotland Queen Margaret (disputed) 25 November 1286 26 September 1290
Japan 伏見天皇 (Emperor Fushimi) 1287 1298
Holy See Papa Nicolaus Quartus (Pope Nicholas IV) 22 February 1288 4 April 1292
Papal States Papa Nicolaus Quartus (Pope Nicholas IV) 22 February 1288 4 April 1292
Sweden Birger Magnusson (King Birger) 18 December 1290 March 1318
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Смилец (Tsar Smilets) 1292 1298
Scotland King John Balliol 17 November 1292 10 July 1296
Ethiopia ሰይፈ አርድ ፬ኛ (Emperor Senfa Ared IV) 1294 1295
Holy See Papa Caelestinus Quintus (Pope Celestine V) 5 July 1294 13 December 1294
Papal States Papa Caelestinus Quintus (Pope Celestine V) 5 July 1294 13 December 1294
Albania, First Kingdom of Philip I, Lord of the Kingdom of Albania 13 August 1294 23 December 1332
Holy See Papa Bonifatius Octavus (Pope Boniface VIII) 24 December 1294 11 October 1303
Papal States Papa Bonifatius Octavus (Pope Boniface VIII) 24 December 1294 11 October 1303
Ethiopia ህዝብ አስገድ (Emperor Hezba Asgad) 1295 1296
Ethiopia ቅድመ አስግድ (Emperor Qedma Asgad) 1296 1297
Ethiopia ጅን አሰገድ (Emperor Jin Asgad) 1297 1298
Ethiopia ሳባ አሰገድ (Emperor Saba Asgad) 1298 1299
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Иван II (Tsar Ivan II) 1298 1299
Japan 後伏見天皇 (Emperor Go-Fushimi) 1298 1301
Sukhothai Kingdom เลอไทย (King Loe Thai) 1298 1323
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Чака (Tsar Chaka) 1299 1300
Ethiopia ወደም አራድ (Emperor Wedem Arad) 1299 1314
Ethiopia ዐምደ ፡ ጽዮን (Emperor Amda Seyon I) 1299 1314
Ottoman Empire Osman Gazi (Osman I) 17 January 1299 29 July 1326
Norway Håkon Magnusson (King Haakon V Magnusson) 15 July 1299 8 May 1319
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Теодор Светослав (Tsar Theodore Svetoslav) 1300 1322
Japan 後二条天皇 (Emperor Go-Nijō) 3 March 1301 10 September 1308
Granada Sultan Muhammed III 8 April 1302 1309
Holy See Papa Benedictus XI (Pope Benedict XI) 22 October 1303 7 July 1304
Papal States Papa Benedictus XI (Pope Benedict XI) 22 October 1303 7 July 1304
Navarre Luis I.a (King Louis I) 4 April 1305 5 June 1316
Holy See Papa Clemens Quintus (Pope Clement V) 5 June 1305 20 April 1314
Papal States Papa Clemens Quintus (Pope Clement V) 5 June 1305 20 April 1314
Scotland King Robert I 25 March 1306 7 June 1329
Lordship of Ireland King Edward II, Lord of Ireland 7 July 1307 25 January 1327
England King Edward II 7 July 1307 25 January 1327
Japan 花園天皇 (Emperor Hanazono) 1308 1318
Granada Sultan Nasr 1309 1314
Granada Sultan Ismail I 1314 6 July 1325
Kingdom of France Louis X le Hutin (King Louis X the Quarreler) 29 November 1314 5 June 1316
Holy See Papa Ioannes XXII (Pope John XXII) 7 August 1316 4 December 1334
Papal States Papa Ioannes XXII (Pope John XXII) 7 August 1316 4 December 1334
Kingdom of France Jean Ier le Posthume (King John I the Posthumous) 15 November 1316 20 November 1316
Navarre King John I the Posthumous 15 November 1316 20 November 1316
Kingdom of France Philippe V le Long (King Philip V the Tall) 20 November 1316 3 January 1322
Navarre King Philip II 20 November 1316 3 January 1322
Japan 後醍醐天皇 (Emperor Go-Daigo) 29 March 1318 18 September 1339
Sweden King Magnus IV Eriksson 8 July 1319 February 1364
Norway King Magnus VII Eriksson August 1319 15 August 1343
Denmark Christoffer 2. (King Christopher II), first reign 1320 1326
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Георги Тертер II (Tsar George Terter II) 1321 1322
Denmark Erik Christoffersen (Eric Christoffersen, junior king), first reign 1321 1326
Kingdom of France Charles IV le Bel (King Charles IV the Fair) 3 January 1322 1 February 1328
Navarre Karlos I.a (King Charles I the Bald) 3 January 1322 1 February 1328
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Михаил Асен III (Tsar Mihail Asen III) 1323 31 July 1330
Sukhothai Kingdom งั่วนำถุม (King Ngua Nam Thum) 1323 1347
Granada Sultan Muhammed IV 6 July 1325 25 August 1333
Denmark Valdemar 3. (King Valdemar III) 1326 1329
Lordship of Ireland King Edward III, Lord of Ireland 25 January 1327 21 June 1377
England King Edward III 25 January 1327 21 June 1377
Ottoman Empire Orhan Bey 10 August 1327 1362
Navarre Queen Joan II and King Philip III 1 February 1328 16 September 1343
Kingdom of France Philippe VI de Valois, le Fortuné (King Philip VI the Fortunate) 1 April 1328 22 August 1350
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ανδρόνικος Γʹ Παλαιολόγος (Emperor Andronikos III Palaiologos) 23 May 1328 15 June 1341
Denmark Erik Christoffersen (Eric Christoffersen, junior king), second reign 1329 1332
Denmark Christoffer 2. (King Christopher II), second reign 1329 2 July 1332
Scotland King David II 7 June 1329 22 February 1371
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Иван Стефан (Tsar Ivan Stefan) August 1330 March 1331
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Иван Александър (Tsar Ivan Alexander) 1331 17 February 1371
Japan 光厳天皇 (Emperor Kōgon) - Pretender 1332 1334
Albania, First Kingdom of John, Duke of Durazzo 1332 1336
Scotland Edward Balliol (pretender) September 1332 1336
Albania, First Kingdom of Robert, Lord of the Kingdom of Albania 23 December 1332 10 September 1364
Granada Sultan Yusuf I 25 August 1333 19 October 1354
Holy See Papa Benedictus XII (Pope Benedict XII) 30 December 1334 25 April 1342
Papal States Papa Benedictus XII (Pope Benedict XII) 30 December 1334 25 April 1342
Albania, First Kingdom of Charles, Duke of Durazzo 1336 1348
Japan 光明天皇 (Emperor Kōmyō) - Pretender 1336 1348
Japan 後村上天皇 (Emperor Go-Murakami) 18 September 1339 29 March 1368
Denmark Valdemar 4. Atterdag (King Valdemar IV) 24 June 1340 24 October 1375
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ίωάννης Ε' Παλαιολόγος (Emperor John V Palaiologos), first sole rule 15 June 1341 31 March 1347
Holy See Papa Clemens Sextus (Pope Clement VI) 7 May 1342 6 December 1352
Papal States Papa Clemens Sextus (Pope Clement VI) 7 May 1342 6 December 1352
Norway Håkon Magnusson (King Haakon VI Magnusson) 15 August 1343 1380
Navarre Queen Joan II (sole rule) 16 September 1343 6 October 1349
Ethiopia ንዋየ ክርስቶስ (Emperor Newaya Krestos) 1344 1372
Sukhothai Kingdom มหาธรรมราชาที่ ๑ (King Mahathammaracha I) 1347 1368
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Emperors John V Palaiologos and John VI Kantakouzenos 31 March 1347 13 April 1353
Japan 崇光天皇 (Emperor Sukō) - Pretender 1348 1351
Albania, First Kingdom of Joanna, Duchess of Durazzo 1348 1368
Navarre Karlos II.a (King Charles II) 6 October 1349 1 January 1387
Ayutthaya รามาธิบดีที่ 1 (King Ramathibodi I) 1350 1369
Kingdom of France Jean II le Bon (King John II the Good) 22 August 1350 8 April 1364
Japan 後光厳天皇 (Emperor Go-Kōgon) - Pretender 25 September 1352 9 April 1371
Holy See Papa Innocentius Sextus (Pope Innocent VI) 18 December 1352 12 September 1362
Papal States Papa Innocentius Sextus (Pope Innocent VI) 18 December 1352 12 September 1362
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Emperors John V Palaiologos, John VI Kantakouzenos and Matthew Kantakouzenos 13 April 1353 10 December 1354
Granada Sultan Muhammed V (first reign) 19 October 1354 August 1359
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Emperors John V Palaiologos and Matthew Kantakouzenos 10 December 1354 1357
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Иван Срацимир (Tsar Ivan Sratsimir) 1356 1396
Sweden Erik Magnusson (King Eric XII, rival king) 18 December 1356 March 1359
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ίωάννης Ε' Παλαιολόγος (Emperor John V Palaiologos), second sole rule 1357 12 August 1376
Albania, First Kingdom of Karl Topia, Prince of Albania 1358 1388
Granada Sultan Ismail II August 1359 24 June 1360
Granada Sultan Muhammed VI 24 June 1360 25 April 1362
Sweden Håkan Magnusson (King Haakon Magnusson) 1362 1364
Ottoman Empire Murat Hüdavendigâr (Sultan Murad I) 1362 15 June 1389
Granada Sultan Muhammed V (second reign) 25 April 1362 16 January 1391
Holy See Papa Urbanus Quintus (Pope Urban V) 28 September 1362 19 December 1370
Papal States Papa Urbanus Quintus (Pope Urban V) 28 September 1362 19 December 1370
Sweden Albrekt av Mecklenburg (King Albert) 1364 24 February 1389
Kingdom of France Charles V le Sage (King Charles V the Wise) 8 April 1364 16 September 1380
Albania, First Kingdom of Louis, Duke of Durazzo 1366 1368
Japan 長慶天皇 (Emperor Chōkei) 1368 1383
Sukhothai Kingdom มหาธรรมราชาที่ ๒ (King Mahathammaracha II) 1368 1399
Ayutthaya สมเด็จพระราเมศวร (King Ramesuan), first reign 1369 1370
Ayutthaya สมเด็จพระบรมราชาธิราชที่ 1 (King Borommarachathirat I) 1370 1388
Holy See Papa Gregorius XI (Pope Gregory XI) 30 December 1370 27 March 1378
Papal States Papa Gregorius XI (Pope Gregory XI) 30 December 1370 27 March 1378
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Иван Шишман (Tsar Ivan Shishman) 17 February 1371 3 June 1395
Scotland King Robert II 22 February 1371 19 April 1390
Japan 後円融天皇 (Emperor Go-En'yū) - Pretender 9 April 1371 24 May 1382
Ethiopia ንዋየ ማርያም (Emperor Newaya Maryam) 1372 1382
Albania, First Kingdom of Louis, Duke of Durazzo (restoration) 1376 1376
Denmark Oluf 2. Håkonsen (King Olaf II Haakonsson) 3 May 1376 23 August 1387
<- Previous page | 2 | Next page ->