Home / General Information / List of Monarch Reigns / Denmark

Browse a list of all the monarch reigns in Denmark that we know about.

NameFromTo
Gorm den Gamle (King Gorm the Old) 936 958
Harald Blåtand Gormsen (King Harald I Bluetooth) 958 986
Svend Tveskæg (King Sweyn I Forkbeard) 986 3 February 1014
Harald 2. Svendsen (King Harald II Svendsen) 3 February 1014 1018
Knud den Store (King Cnut the Great) 1018 12 November 1035
Hardeknud (King Harthacnut) 12 November 1035 8 June 1042
Magnus Olavsson (King Magnus I Olafsson) 8 June 1042 25 October 1047
Svend 2. Estridsen (King Sweyn II Estridsson) 25 October 1047 28 April 1074
Harald 3. Hen (King Harald III) 1074 17 April 1080
Knud 4. den Hellige (King Canute IV) 1080 10 July 1086
Oluf Hunger (King Olaf I) 10 July 1086 18 August 1095
Erik Ejegod (King Eric I) 1095 10 July 1103
King Niels 1104 25 June 1134
Erik 2. Emune (King Eric II) 1134 18 July 1137
Erik 3. Lam (King Eric III) 1137 1146
Knud 5. Magnussen (King Canute V Magnussen) 1146 9 August 1157
Svend 3. Grathe (King Sweyn III) 1146 23 October 1157
Valdemar 1. den Store (King Valdemar I) 1146 12 May 1182
Knud 6. Valdemarsøn (King Canute VI) 1182 12 November 1202
Valdemar 2. Sejr (King Valdemar II) 1202 28 March 1241
Valdemar den Unge (King Valdemar the Young) 1215 28 November 1231
Erik 4. Plovpenning (King Eric IV Ploughpenny) 30 May 1232 10 August 1250
King Abel 1 October 1250 29 June 1252
Christoffer 1. (King Christopher I) 1252 29 May 1259
Erik 5. Klipping (King Eric V) 1259 22 November 1286
Erik 6. Menved (King Eric VI) 1286 13 November 1319
Christoffer 2. (King Christopher II), first reign 1320 1326
Erik Christoffersen (Eric Christoffersen, junior king), first reign 1321 1326
Valdemar 3. (King Valdemar III) 1326 1329
Erik Christoffersen (Eric Christoffersen, junior king), second reign 1329 1332
Christoffer 2. (King Christopher II), second reign 1329 2 July 1332
Valdemar 4. Atterdag (King Valdemar IV) 24 June 1340 24 October 1375
Oluf 2. Håkonsen (King Olaf II Haakonsson) 3 May 1376 23 August 1387
Margrete 1. Valdemarsdatter (Queen Margaret I) 10 August 1387 28 October 1412
Erik 7. af Pommern (King Eric VII of Pomerania) 1396 1439
Christoffer 3. af Bayern (King Christopher III of Bavaria) 9 April 1440 5 January 1448
Christian 1. (King Christian I) 1 September 1448 21 May 1481
Hans (King John) 21 May 1481 20 February 1513
Christian 2. (King Christian II) 22 July 1513 20 January 1523
Frederik 1. (King Frederick I) 1523 10 April 1533
Christian 3. (King Christian III) 4 July 1534 1 January 1559
Frederik 2. (King Frederick II) 1 January 1559 4 April 1588
Christian 4. (King Christian IV) 4 April 1588 28 February 1648
Frederik 3. (King Frederick III) 28 February 1648 9 February 1670
Christian 5. (King Christian V) 9 February 1670 25 August 1699
Frederik 4. (King Frederick IV) 25 August 1699 12 October 1730
Christian 6. (King Christian VI) 12 October 1730 6 August 1746
Frederik 5. (King Frederick V) 6 August 1746 14 January 1766
Christian 7. (King Christian VII) 14 January 1766 13 March 1808
Frederik 6. (King Frederick VI) 13 March 1808 3 December 1839
Christian 8. (King Christian VIII) 3 December 1839 20 January 1848
Frederik 7. (King Frederick VII) 20 January 1848 15 November 1863
Christian 9. (King Christian IX) 15 November 1863 29 January 1906
Frederik 8. (King Frederick VIII) 29 January 1906 14 May 1912
Christian 10. (King Christian X) 14 May 1912 20 April 1947
Frederik 9. (King Frederick IX) 20 April 1947 14 January 1972
Margrethe 2. (Queen Margrethe II) 14 January 1972