Home / General Information / List of Monarch Reigns / Norway

Browse a list of all the monarch reigns in Norway that we know about.

NameFromTo
Harald Hårfagre (King Harald I Halfdansson) 872 930
Eirik Blodøks (King Eric I Haraldsson) 931 933
Håkon den gode (King Haakon I Haraldsson) 934 960
Harald Gråfell, (King Harald II Ericsson) 961 970
Harald Blåtand Gormsson (King Harald Bluetooth) 961 980
Håkon Sigurdsson (Earl Haakon Sigurdsson) 965 995
Sveinn Tjúguskegg (King Sweyn Forkbeard), first reign 986 995
King Olaf I Tryggvason 995 1000
Sveinn Tjúguskegg (King Sweyn Forkbeard), second reign 1000 3 February 1014
Earls Eirik Håkonsson and Svein Håkonsson (joint de facto rule) 1000 1015
King Olaf II Haraldsson 1015 1028
Håkon Eiriksson (Earl Haakon Ericsson) 1028 1029
King Cnut the Great 1028 12 November 1035
Sveinn Knútsson (Sweyn Cnutsson) and Ælfgifu (regents) 1030 1035
Magnus Olavsson (King Magnus I Olafsson) 1035 25 October 1047
Harald Hardrada (King Harald III Sigurdsson) 1046 25 September 1066
King Magnus II Haraldsson 25 September 1066 1067
Magnus and Olaf Haraldsson (joint rule) 1067 28 April 1069
King Olaf III Haraldsson 28 April 1069 22 September 1093
Magnus Olavsson (King Magnus III Olafsson) September 1093 24 August 1103
Håkon Magnusson (King Haakon (II) Magnusson) 22 September 1093 February 1095
King Olaf (IV) Magnusson 24 August 1103 22 December 1115
Øystein and Sigurd Magnusson (joint rule) 24 August 1103 29 August 1123
King Sigurd I Magnusson 29 August 1123 26 March 1130
King Magnus IV Sigurdsson (first reign) 26 March 1130 1135
Harald Gille (King Harald IV Magnusson) April 1130 14 December 1136
Sigurd Munn (King Sigurd II Haraldsson) 14 December 1136 6 February 1155
King Inge I Haraldsson 14 December 1136 3 February 1161
King Magnus IV Sigurdsson (second reign) 1137 12 November 1139
King Magnus (V) Haraldsson 1142 1145
Øystein Haraldsson (King Eystein II Haraldsson) 1142 1157
King Haakon II Sigurdsson 1157 7 July 1162
King Magnus V Erlingsson 1161 15 June 1184
King Sverre Sigurdsson 1184 9 March 1202
Håkon Sverresson (King Haakon III Sverresson) 9 March 1202 1 January 1204
Inge Bårdsson (King Inge II Baardsson) 1204 23 April 1217
King Guttorm Sigurdsson 2 January 1204 11 August 1204
Håkon Håkonsson (King Haakon IV Haakonsson) June 1217 16 December 1263
Håkon Håkonsson Unge (King Haakon Haakonsson the Young) 1 April 1240 5 May 1257
Magnus Håkonsson (King Magnus VI Haakonsson) 1257 9 May 1280
Eirik Magnusson (King Eric II Magnusson) 1273 15 July 1299
Håkon Magnusson (King Haakon V Magnusson) 15 July 1299 8 May 1319
King Magnus VII Eriksson August 1319 15 August 1343
Håkon Magnusson (King Haakon VI Magnusson) 15 August 1343 1380
King Olaf IV Haakonsson 29 July 1380 23 August 1387
Margrete Valdemarsdatter (Queen Margaret) 3 August 1387 28 October 1412
Erik af Pommern (King Eric III) 1389 1442
King Christopher June 1442 5 January 1448
Karl I (King Charles I) 20 November 1449 June 1450
King Christian I 13 May 1450 21 May 1481
Hans (King John) 1483 20 February 1513
King Christian II 22 July 1513 20 January 1523
Frederik I (King Frederick I) 1523 10 April 1533
King Christian III 1537 1 January 1559
Frederik II (King Frederick II) 1 January 1559 4 April 1588
King Christian IV 4 April 1588 28 February 1648
Frederik III (King Frederick III) 28 February 1648 9 February 1670
King Christian V 9 February 1670 25 August 1699
Frederik IV (King Frederick IV) 25 August 1699 12 October 1730
King Christian VI 12 October 1730 6 August 1746
Frederik V (King Frederick V) 6 August 1746 14 January 1766
King Christian VII 14 January 1766 13 March 1808
Frederik VI (King Frederick VI) 13 March 1808 7 February 1814
Christian Frederik (King Christian Frederick) 17 May 1814 10 October 1814
Karl II (King Charles II) 4 November 1814 5 February 1818
Karl III Johan (King Charles III John) 5 February 1818 8 March 1844
King Oscar I 8 March 1844 8 July 1859
Karl IV (King Charles IV) 8 July 1859 18 September 1872
King Oscar II 18 September 1872 7 June 1905
King Haakon VII 18 November 1905 21 September 1957
King Olav V 21 September 1957 17 January 1991
King Harald V 17 January 1991