Home / General Information / List of Monarch Reigns / Papal States

Browse a list of all the monarch reigns in Papal States that we know about.

NameFromTo
Papa Stephanus Secundus (Pope Stephen II) 756 26 April 757
Papa Paulus (Pope Paul I) 29 May 757 28 June 767
Papa Stephanus Tertius (Pope Stephen III) 7 August 768 1 February 772
Papa Hadrianus (Pope Adrian I) 1 February 772 25 December 795
Papa Leo Tertius (Pope Leo III) 27 December 795 12 June 816
Papa Stephanus Quartus (Pope Stephen IV) 22 June 816 24 January 817
Papa Paschalis (Pope Paschal I) 25 January 817 11 February 824
Papa Eugenius Secundus (Pope Eugene II) 4 June 824 27 August 827
Papa Valentinus (Pope Valentine) 31 August 827 10 October 827
Papa Gregorius Quartus (Pope Gregory IV) 20 December 827 25 January 844
Papa Sergius Secundus (Pope Sergius II) 25 January 844 27 January 847
Papa Leo Quartus (Pope Leo IV) 10 April 847 17 July 855
Papa Benedictus Tertius (Pope Benedict III) 29 September 855 17 April 858
Papa Nicolaus (Pope Nicholas I) 24 April 858 13 November 867
Papa Hadrianus Secundus (Pope Adrian II) 14 December 867 14 December 872
Papa Ioannes Octavus (Pope John VIII) 14 December 872 16 December 882
Papa Marinus (Pope Marinus I) 16 December 882 15 May 884
Papa Hadrianus Tertius (Pope Adrian III) 17 May 884 8 July 885
Papa Stephanus Quintus (Pope Stephen V) 14 September 885 14 September 891
Papa Formosus (Pope Formosus) 6 October 891 4 April 896
Papa Bonifatius Sextius (Pope Boniface VI) 11 April 896 25 April 896
Papa Stephanus Sextius (Pope Stephen VI) 22 May 896 14 August 897
Papa Romanus (Pope Romanus) August 897 November 897
Papa Theodorus Secundus (Pope Theodore II) December 897 December 897
Papa Ioannes Nonus (Pope John IX) 18 January 898 5 January 900
Papa Benedictus Quartus (Pope Benedict IV) 1 February 900 30 July 903
Papa Leo Quintus (Pope Leo V) 30 July 903 December 903
Pope Christopher (Anti-pope) October 903 January 904
Papa Sergius Tertius (Pope Sergius III) 29 January 904 14 April 911
Papa Anastasius Tertius (Pope Anastasius III) April 911 June 913
Papa Lando (Pope Lando) September 913 March 914
Papa Ioannes Decimus (Pope John X) March 914 28 May 928
Papa Leo Sextus (Pope Leo VI) June 928 12 February 929
Papa Stephanus Septimus (Pope Stephen VII) 3 February 929 15 March 931
Papa Ioannes XI (Pope John XI) March 931 December 935
Papa Leo Septimus (Pope Leo VII) 3 January 936 13 July 939
Papa Stephanus Octavus (Pope Stephen VIII) 14 July 939 30 October 942
Papa Marinus Secundus (Pope Marinus II) 30 October 942 1 May 946
Papa Agapitus Secundus (Pope Agapetus II) 10 May 946 8 November 955
Papa Ioannes XII (Pope John XII) 16 December 955 14 May 964
Papa Leo Octavus (Pope Leo VIII) 6 December 963 1 March 965
Papa Benedictus Quintus (Pope Benedict V) 22 May 964 23 June 964
Papa Ioannes XIII (Pope John XIII) 1 October 965 6 September 972
Papa Benedictus Sextus (Pope Benedict VI) 19 January 973 8 June 974
Papa Bonifatius Septimus (Boniface VII, Anti-pope), first reign June 974 July 974
Papa Benedictus Septimus (Pope Benedict VII) October 974 10 July 983
Papa Ioannes XIV (Pope John XIV) December 983 20 August 984
Papa Bonifatius Septimus (Boniface VII, Anti-pope), second reign April 984 20 July 985
Papa Ioannes XV (Pope John XV) 20 August 985 1 April 996
Papa Gregorius Quintus (Pope Gregory V) 3 May 996 18 February 999
Papa Ioannes XVI (John XVI, Anti-pope) May 997 March 998
Papa Silvester Secundus (Pope Sylvester II) 2 April 999 12 May 1003
Papa Ioannes XVII (Pope John XVII) 16 May 1003 6 November 1003
Papa Ioannes XVIII (Pope John XVIII) 25 December 1003 June 1009
Papa Sergius Quartus (Pope Sergius IV) 31 July 1009 12 May 1012
Papa Benedictus Octavus (Pope Benedict VIII) 18 May 1012 9 April 1024
Papa Ioannes XIX (Pope John XIX) 14 May 1024 6 October 1032
Papa Benedictus Nonus (Pope Benedict IX), first reign October 1032 September 1044
Papa Silvester Tertius (Pope Sylvester III) 20 January 1045 10 March 1045
Papa Benedictus Nonus (Pope Benedict IX), second reign April 1045 May 1045
Papa Gregorius Sextus (Pope Gregory VI) 1 May 1045 20 December 1046
Papa Clemens Secundus (Pope Clement II) 25 December 1046 9 October 1047
Papa Benedictus Nonus (Pope Benedict IX), third reign November 1047 July 1048
Papa Damasus Secundus (Pope Damasus II) 17 July 1048 9 August 1048
Papa Leo Nonus (Pope Leo IX) 12 February 1049 19 April 1054
Papa Victor Secundus (Pope Victor II) 13 April 1055 28 July 1057
Papa Stephanus Nonus (Pope Stephen IX) 3 August 1057 29 March 1058
Papa Benedictus Decimus (Benedict X, Anti-pope) 4 April 1058 October 1059
Papa Nicholaus Secundus (Pope Nicholas II) 24 January 1059 27 July 1061
Papa Alexander Secundus (Pope Alexander II) 30 September 1061 21 April 1073
Papa Gregorius Septimus (Pope Gregory VII) 22 April 1073 25 May 1085
Papa Victor Tertius (Pope Victor III) 24 May 1086 16 September 1087
Papa Urbanus Secundus (Pope Urban II) 12 March 1088 29 July 1099
Papa Paschalis Secundus (Pope Paschal II) 13 August 1099 21 January 1118
Papa Gelasius Secundus (Pope Gelasius II) 24 January 1118 29 January 1119
Papa Gregorius Octavus (Pope Gregory VIII, Anti-pope) 10 March 1118 22 April 1121
Papa Callistus Secundus (Pope Callixtus II) 1 February 1119 13 December 1124
Papa Honorius Secundus (Pope Honorius II) 21 December 1124 13 March 1130
Papa Innocentius Secundus (Pope Innocent II) 14 February 1130 24 September 1143
Papa Caelestinus Secundus (Pope Celestine II) 26 September 1143 8 March 1144
Papa Lucius Secundus (Pope Lucius II) 9 March 1144 15 February 1145
Papa Eugenius Tertius (Pope Eugene III) 15 February 1145 8 July 1153
Papa Anastasius Quartus (Pope Anastasius IV) 8 July 1153 3 December 1154
Papa Hadrianus Quartus (Pope Adrian IV) 4 December 1154 1 September 1159
Papa Victor Quartus (Victor IV, Anti-pope) 7 September 1159 20 April 1164
Papa Alexander Tertius (Pope Alexander III) 7 September 1159 30 August 1181
Papa Paschalis Tertius (Paschal III, Anti-pope) 22 April 1164 20 September 1168
Papa Callistus Tertius (Callixtus III, Anti-pope) 20 September 1168 29 August 1178
Papa Innocentius Tertius (Innocent III, Anti-pope) 29 September 1179 January 1180
Papa Lucius Tertius (Pope Lucius III) 1 September 1181 25 November 1185
Papa Urbanus Tertius (Pope Urban III) 25 November 1185 20 October 1187
Papa Gregorius Octavus (Pope Gregory VIII) 21 October 1187 17 December 1187
Papa Clemens Tertius (Pope Clement III) 19 December 1187 20 March 1191
Papa Caelestinus Tertius (Pope Celestine III) 30 March 1191 8 January 1198
Papa Innocentius Tertius (Pope Innocent III) 8 January 1198 16 July 1216
Papa Honorius Tertius (Pope Honorius III) 18 July 1216 18 March 1227
Papa Gregorius Nonus (Pope Gregory IX) 19 March 1227 22 August 1241
Papa Caelestinus Quartus (Pope Celestine IV) 25 October 1241 10 November 1241
Papa Innocentius Quartus (Pope Innocent IV) 25 June 1243 7 December 1254
Papa Alexander Quartus (Pope Alexander IV) 12 December 1254 25 May 1261
Papa Urbanus Quartus (Pope Urban IV) 29 August 1261 2 October 1264
Papa Clemens Quartus (Pope Clement IV) 5 February 1265 29 November 1268
Papa Gregorius Decimus (Pope Gregory X) 1 September 1271 10 January 1276
Papa Innocentius Quintus (Pope Innocent V) 21 January 1276 22 June 1276
Papa Hadrianus Quintus (Pope Adrian V) 11 July 1276 18 July 1276
Papa Ioannes XXI (Pope John XXI) 8 September 1276 20 May 1277
Papa Nicolaus Tertius (Pope Nicholas III) 25 November 1277 22 August 1280
Papa Martinus Quartus (Pope Martin IV) 22 February 1281 28 March 1285
Papa Honorius Quartus (Pope Honorius IV) 2 April 1285 3 April 1287
Papa Nicolaus Quartus (Pope Nicholas IV) 22 February 1288 4 April 1292
Papa Caelestinus Quintus (Pope Celestine V) 5 July 1294 13 December 1294
Papa Bonifatius Octavus (Pope Boniface VIII) 24 December 1294 11 October 1303