Home / General Information / List of Monarch Reigns

Browse a list of all the monarch reigns that we know about.

List of monarch reigns, ordered by: Name A-Z / Name Z-A / Country A-Z / Country Z-A / Year 886-2015 / Year 2015-886

List of monarch reigns, with links to more detailed information (total 1682):
CountryNameFromTo
(click name to filter)
Yugoslavia Петар I Карађорђевић / Petar I Karađorđević (King Peter I) 1 December 1918 16 August 1921
Yugoslavia Александар I Карађорђевић / Aleksandar I Karađorđević (King Alexander I) 16 August 1921 9 October 1934
Yugoslavia Петар II Карађорђевић / Petar II Karađorđević (King Peter II) 9 October 1934 29 November 1945
Western Roman Empire Gaius Flavius Valerius Aurelius Constantinus (Emperor Constantine the Great) 25 July 306 29 October 312
Western Roman Empire Emperors Constantine the Great and Constantine II 29 October 312 19 September 324
Western Roman Empire Emperors Constantine the Great, Constantine II and Constantius II 19 September 324 22 May 337
Western Roman Empire Emperors Constantius II, Constantine II and Constans 22 May 337 340
Western Roman Empire Emperors Constantius II and Constans 340 350
Western Roman Empire Flavius Julius Constantius Augustus (Emperor Constantius II) 350 3 November 361
Western Roman Empire Flavius Claudius Iulianus Augustus (Emperor Julian the Apostate) 3 November 361 26 June 363
Western Roman Empire Flavius Iovianus Augustus (Emperor Jovian) 27 June 363 17 February 364
Western Roman Empire Flavius Valentinianus Augustus (Emperor Valentinian I) 26 February 364 17 November 375
Western Roman Empire Emperors Gratian and Valentinan II (West only) 17 November 375 9 August 378
Western Roman Empire Emperors Gratian and Valentinan II (West only again) 19 January 379 25 August 383
Western Roman Empire Emperors Gratian and Valentinan II (whole Empire) 9 August 378 19 January 379
Western Roman Empire Flavius Theodosius Augustus (Emperor Theodosius I) 15 May 392 17 January 395
West Francia King Louis the Stammerer 6 October 877 10 April 879
West Francia King Louis III 10 April 879 5 August 882
West Francia King Carloman II 5 August 882 6 December 884
West Francia King Charles the Fat, Holy Roman Emperor 20 May 885 13 January 888
West Francia King Odo 29 February 888 1 January 898
West Francia King Charles the Bald, Holy Roman Emperor August 843 6 October 877
West Francia King Charles III the Simple 28 January 898 30 June 922
West Francia King Robert I 30 June 922 15 June 923
West Francia Rodulfus (King Rudolph) 13 July 923 14 January 936
West Francia King Louis IV 19 June 936 10 September 954
West Francia King Lothair 12 November 954 2 March 986
West Francia King Louis V 8 June 986 22 May 987
Visigothic Kingdom King Alaric I 395 410
Visigothic Kingdom King Ataulf 410 15 August 415
Visigothic Kingdom King Sigeric 15 August 415 22 August 415
Visigothic Kingdom King Wallia 22 August 415 419
Visigothic Kingdom King Theodoric I 419 24 June 451
Visigothic Kingdom King Thorismund 24 June 451 453
Visigothic Kingdom King Theodoric II 24 June 453 466
Visigothic Kingdom King Euric 466 28 December 484
Visigothic Kingdom King Alaric II 28 December 484 August 507
Visigothic Kingdom King Gesalec August 507 511
Visigothic Kingdom King Amalaric 511 531
Visigothic Kingdom King Theudis 531 June 548
Visigothic Kingdom King Theudigisel June 548 December 549
Visigothic Kingdom King Agila I December 549 March 554
Visigothic Kingdom King Athanagild March 554 December 567
Visigothic Kingdom King Liuva I December 567 568
Visigothic Kingdom King Liuva I and King Liuvigild 568 571
Visigothic Kingdom King Liuvigild 571 21 April 586
Visigothic Kingdom King Reccared I 21 April 586 31 May 601
Visigothic Kingdom King Liuva II 31 May 601 December 603
Visigothic Kingdom King Witteric December 603 April 610
Visigothic Kingdom King Gundemar April 610 February 612
Visigothic Kingdom King Sisebut February 612 February 621
Visigothic Kingdom King Reccared II February 621 16 April 621
Visigothic Kingdom King Suintila 16 April 621 631
Visigothic Kingdom King Sisenand 631 12 March 636
Visigothic Kingdom King Chintila 636 20 September 639
Visigothic Kingdom King Iudila - pretender 632 633
Visigothic Kingdom King Tulga 640 642
Visigothic Kingdom King Chindasuinth 30 April 642 649
Visigothic Kingdom King Chindasuinth and King Recceswinth 649 30 September 653
Visigothic Kingdom King Recceswinth 30 September 653 1 September 672
Visigothic Kingdom King Wamba 672 680
Visigothic Kingdom King Erwig 680 687
Visigothic Kingdom King Egica 687 694
Visigothic Kingdom King Egica and King Wittiza 694 702
Visigothic Kingdom King Wittiza 702 710
Visigothic Kingdom King Ruderic 710 712
Visigothic Kingdom King Achila II 710 714
Visigothic Kingdom King Ardo 713 721
United Kingdom King George III 1 January 1801 29 January 1820
United Kingdom King George IV 29 January 1820 26 June 1830
United Kingdom King William IV 26 June 1830 20 June 1837
United Kingdom Queen Victoria 20 June 1837 22 January 1901
United Kingdom King Edward VII 22 January 1901 6 May 1910
United Kingdom King George V 6 May 1910 20 January 1936
United Kingdom King Edward VIII 20 January 1936 11 December 1936
United Kingdom King George VI 11 December 1936 6 February 1952
United Kingdom Queen Elizabeth II 6 February 1952
Uganda Queen Elizabeth II 9 October 1962 9 October 1963
Tuvalu Queen Elizabeth II 1 October 1978
Trinidad and Tobago Queen Elizabeth II 31 August 1962 1 August 1976
Transjordan عبد الله الأول بن الحسين (Emir Abdullah I) 1 April 1921 25 May 1946
Tonga King George Tupou I 4 December 1845 18 February 1893
Tonga King George Tupou II 18 February 1893 5 April 1918
Tonga Queen Sālote Tupou III 5 April 1918 16 December 1965
Tonga King Tāufaʻāhau Tupou IV 16 December 1965 10 September 2006
Tonga King George Tupou V 11 September 2006 18 March 2012
Tonga King Tupou VI 18 March 2012
Tibet ངག་དབང་བློ་བཟང་རྒྱ་མཚོ་ (Ngawang Lobsang Gyatso, 5th Dalai Lama) 1642 1682
Tibet ཚངས་དབྱངས་རྒྱ་མཚོ (Tsangyang Gyatso, 6th Dalai Lama) 1697 1706
Tibet བསྐལ་བཟང་རྒྱ་མཚོ་ (Kelzang Gyatso, 7th Dalai Lama) 1720 1757
Tibet བྱམས་སྤེལ་རྒྱ་མཚོ་ (Jamphel Gyatso, 8th Dalai Lama) 1762 1804
Tibet ལུང་རྟོགས་རྒྱ་མཚོ་ (Lungtok Gyatso, 9th Dalai Lama) 1810 6 March 1815
Tibet ཚུལ་ཁྲིམས་རྒྱ་མཚོ་ (Tsultrim Gyatso, 10th Dalai Lama) 1826 30 September 1837
Tibet མཁས་གྲུབ་རྒྱ་མཚོ་ (Khedrup Gyatso, 11th Dalai Lama) 25 May 1842 31 January 1856
Tibet འཕྲིན་ལས་རྒྱ་མཚོ་ (Trinley Gyatso, 12th Dalai Lama) 1860 25 April 1875
Tibet ཐུབ་བསྟན་རྒྱ་མཚོ་ (Thupten Gyatso, 13th Dalai Lama) 13 July 1879 17 December 1933
Tibet བསྟན་འཛིན་རྒྱ་མཚོ། (Tenzin Gyatso, 14th Dalai Lama) 22 February 1940 30 March 1959
Thonburi Kingdom สมเด็จพระเจ้าตากสินมหาราช (King Taksin) 28 December 1767 6 April 1782
Thailand พระพุทธยอดฟ้าจุฬาโลก (Phra Phutthayotfa Chulalok, King Rama I) 6 April 1782 7 September 1809
Thailand พระพุทธเลิศหล้านภาลัย (Phra Phutthaloetla Naphalai, King Rama II) 7 September 1809 21 July 1824
Thailand นั่งเกล้า (Nangklao, King Rama III) 21 July 1824 2 April 1851
Thailand พระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว (Mongkut, King Rama IV) 2 April 1851 1 October 1868
Thailand พระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว (Chulalongkorn, King Rama V) 1 October 1868 23 October 1910
Thailand พระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว (Vajiravudh, King Rama VI) 23 October 1910 25 November 1925
Thailand พระปกเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว (Prajadhipok, King Rama VII) 25 November 1925 2 March 1935
Thailand อานันทมหิดล (Ananda Mahidol, King Rama VIII) 2 March 1935 9 June 1946
Thailand ภูมิพลอดุลยเดช (Bhumibol Adulyadej, King Rama IX) 9 June 1946 13 October 2016
Thailand มหาวชิราลงกรณ (Maha Vajiralongkorn, King Rama X) 13 October 2016
Tanganyika Queen Elizabeth II 9 December 1961 9 December 1962
Sweden King Magnus IV Eriksson 8 July 1319 February 1364
Sweden Håkan Magnusson (King Haakon Magnusson) 1362 1364
Sweden Margareta Valdemarsdotter (Queen Margaret) 24 February 1389 28 October 1412
Sweden Erik av Pommern (King Eric XIII) 1396 1439
Sweden King Christopher 1441 5 January 1448
Sweden Karl Knutsson Bonde (King Charles VIII), first reign 20 June 1448 24 February 1457
Sweden Karl Knutsson Bonde (King Charles VIII), second reign 9 August 1464 30 January 1465
Sweden Karl Knutsson Bonde (King Charles VIII), third reign 12 November 1467 15 May 1470
Sweden Kristian I (King Christian I) 23 June 1457 23 June 1464
Sweden Johan II (King John II) 6 October 1497 August 1501
Sweden Kristian II (King Christian II) 1 November 1520 23 August 1523
Sweden Karl XIII (King Charles XIII) 6 June 1809 5 February 1818
Sweden Karl XIV Johan (King Charles XIV John) 5 February 1818 8 March 1844
Sweden King Oscar I 8 March 1844 8 July 1859
Sweden Karl XV (King Charles XV) 8 July 1859 18 September 1872
Sweden King Oscar II 18 September 1872 8 December 1907
Sweden Erik Segersäll (King Eric the Victorious) 970 995
Sweden King Olof Skötkonung 995 1022
Sweden King Anund Jacob 1022 1050
Sweden King Emund the Old 1050 1060
Sweden King Stenkil 1060 1066
Sweden King Halsten Stenkilsson 1067 1070
Sweden King Anund Gårdske 1070 1075
Sweden Håkan Röde (King Håkan the Red) 1075 1079
Sweden Inge Stenkilsson (King Inge the Elder), first reign 1079 1084
Sweden Inge Stenkilsson (King Inge the Elder), second reign 1087 1105
Sweden Blot-Sven (King Blot-Sweyn) 1084 1087
Sweden Filip Halstensson (King Philip) 1105 1118
Sweden King Inge the Younger 1110 1125
Sweden King Ragnvald Knaphövde 1125 1126
Sweden King Sverker I 1125 25 December 1156
Sweden Erik Jedvardsson (King Eric IX) 1156 18 April 1160
Sweden Karl Sverkersson (King Charles VII) 1161 12 April 1167
Sweden Knut Eriksson (King Canute I) 1167 1195
Sweden Sverker Karlsson (King Sverker II) 1196 1208
Sweden Erik Knutsson (King Eric X) 1208 10 April 1216
Sweden Johan Sverkersson (King John I) 1216 10 March 1222
Sweden Erik Eriksson (King Eric XI), first reign 1222 1229
Sweden Erik Eriksson (King Eric XI), second reign 1234 1250
Sweden Knut Holmgersson (King Canute II) 1229 1234
Sweden Valdemar Birgersson (King Valdemar) 1250 1275
Sweden Magnus Birgersson (King Magnus III) 1275 18 December 1290
Sweden Birger Magnusson (King Birger) 18 December 1290 March 1318
Sweden Erik Magnusson (King Eric XII, rival king) 18 December 1356 March 1359
Sweden Albrekt av Mecklenburg (King Albert) 1364 24 February 1389
Sweden Gustav Vasa (King Gustav I) 6 June 1523 29 September 1560
Sweden Erik XIV (King Eric XIV) 29 September 1560 29 September 1568
Sweden Johan II (King John III) 30 September 1568 17 November 1592
Sweden Sigismund III Vasa (King Sigismund III) 17 November 1592 24 June 1599
Sweden Karl IX (King Charles IX) 22 March 1604 30 October 1611
Sweden Gustav II Adolf (King Gustav II Adolph) 30 October 1611 6 November 1632
Sweden Queen Christina 6 November 1632 6 June 1654
Sweden Karl X Gustav (King Charles X Gustav) 6 June 1654 13 February 1660
Sweden Karl XI (King Charles XI) 13 February 1660 5 April 1697
Sweden Karl XII (King Charles XII) 5 April 1697 29 November 1718
Sweden Queen Ulrika Eleonora 5 December 1718 29 February 1720
Sweden Fredrik I (King Frederick I) 24 March 1720 25 March 1751
Sweden Adolf Fredrik (King Adolph Frederick) 25 March 1751 12 February 1771
Sweden King Gustav III 12 February 1771 29 March 1792
Sweden Gustav IV Adolf (King Gustav IV Adolph) 29 March 1792 29 March 1809
Sweden King Gustaf V 8 December 1907 29 September 1950
Sweden King Gustaf VI Adolf 29 October 1950 15 September 1973
Sweden King Carl XVI Gustaf 15 August 1973
Sukhothai Kingdom พ่อขุนศรีอินทราทิตย์์ (King Sri Indraditya) 1238 1270
Sukhothai Kingdom บานเมือง์์ (King Ban Mueang) 1270 1279
Sukhothai Kingdom พ่อขุนรามคำแหง (King Ram Khamhaeng) 1279 1298
Sukhothai Kingdom เลอไทย (King Loe Thai) 1298 1323
Sukhothai Kingdom งั่วนำถุม (King Ngua Nam Thum) 1323 1347
Sukhothai Kingdom มหาธรรมราชาที่ ๑ (King Mahathammaracha I) 1347 1368
Sukhothai Kingdom มหาธรรมราชาที่ ๒ (King Mahathammaracha II) 1368 1399
Sukhothai Kingdom มหาธรรมราชาที่ ๓ (King Mahathammaracha III) 1400 1419
Sukhothai Kingdom มหาธรรมราชาที่ ๔ (King Mahathammaracha IV) 1419 1438
Spain José I (King Joseph I) 6 June 1808 11 December 1813
Spain Felipe V (King Philip V), first reign 9 June 1715 15 January 1724
Spain Felipe V (King Philip V), second reign 6 September 1724 9 July 1746
Spain Luis Felipe (King Louis I) 15 January 1724 31 August 1724
Spain Fernando VI (King Ferdinand VI) 9 July 1746 10 August 1759
Spain Carlos III (King Charles III) 10 August 1759 14 December 1788
Spain Fernando VII (King Ferdinand VII), first reign 19 March 1808 6 May 1808
Spain Fernando VII (King Ferdinand VII), second reign 11 December 1813 29 September 1833
Spain Carlos IV (King Charles IV) 14 December 1788 19 March 1808
Spain Isabel II (Queen Isabella II) 29 September 1833 25 June 1870
Spain King Amadeo I 16 November 1870 11 February 1873
Spain King Alfonso XII 29 December 1874 25 November 1885
Spain King Alfonso XIII 17 May 1886 14 April 1931
Spain King Juan Carlos I 22 November 1975 19 June 2014
Spain King Felipe VI 19 June 2014
Spain Francisco Franco, Caudillo 1 October 1936 20 November 1975
South Australia King William IV 28 December 1836 20 June 1837
South Australia Queen Victoria 20 June 1837 1 January 1901
South Africa Queen Elizabeth II 6 February 1952 31 May 1961
South Africa King George V 31 May 1910 20 January 1936
South Africa King Edward VIII 20 January 1936 11 December 1936
South Africa King George VI 11 December 1936 6 February 1952
Solomon Islands Queen Elizabeth II 7 July 1978
Sierra Leone Queen Elizabeth II 27 April 1961 19 April 1971
Sicily, Kingdom of King Joseph I 30 March 1806 6 June 1808
Serbia, Third Kingdom of Петар I Карађорђевић / Petar I Karađorđević (King Peter I) 15 June 1903 1 December 1918
Scotland King James VI 24 July 1567 27 March 1625
Scotland King Charles I 27 March 1625 30 January 1649
Scotland King Charles II (restoration) 29 May 1660 6 February 1685
Scotland King James VII 6 February 1685 11 December 1688
Scotland William and Mary 13 February 1689 28 December 1694
Scotland King William II 28 December 1694 8 March 1702
Scotland Queen Anne 8 March 1702 1 May 1707
Scotland King Charles II (first reign) 30 January 1649 3 September 1651
Scotland King Kenneth MacAlpin 843 13 February 858
Scotland King Donald MacAlpin 13 February 858 13 April 862
Scotland King Constantine I 13 April 862 877
Scotland King Áed 877 878
Scotland King Giric 878 889
Scotland King Eochaid 878 889
Scotland King Donald II 889 900
Scotland King Constantine II 900 943
Scotland King Malcolm I 943 954
Scotland King Indulf 954 962
Scotland King Dub 962 967
Scotland King Cuilén 967 971
Scotland King Amlaíb 971 977
Scotland King Kenneth II 971 995
Scotland King Kenneth III 997 1005
Scotland King Malcolm II 1005 1034
Scotland King Duncan I 1034 14 August 1040
Scotland King Macbeth 14 August 1040 15 August 1057
Scotland King Lulach 15 August 1057 17 March 1058
Scotland King Malcolm III 17 March 1058 13 November 1093
Scotland King Donald III (first reign) 13 November 1093 May 1094
Scotland King Donald III (second reign) 12 November 1094 1097
Scotland King Duncan II May 1094 12 November 1094
Scotland King Edgar 1097 8 January 1107
Scotland King Alexander I 8 January 1107 23 April 1124
Scotland King David I 23 April 1124 24 May 1153
Scotland King Malcolm IV 24 May 1153 9 December 1165
Scotland King William I 9 December 1165 4 December 1214
Scotland King Alexander II 4 December 1214 6 July 1249
Scotland King Alexander III 6 July 1249 19 March 1286
Scotland Queen Margaret (disputed) 25 November 1286 26 September 1290
Scotland King John Balliol 17 November 1292 10 July 1296
Scotland King Robert I 25 March 1306 7 June 1329
Scotland King David II 7 June 1329 22 February 1371
Scotland Edward Balliol (pretender) September 1332 1336
Scotland King Robert II 22 February 1371 19 April 1390
Scotland King Robert III 19 April 1390 4 April 1406
Scotland King James I 4 April 1406 21 February 1437
Scotland King James II 21 February 1437 3 August 1460
Scotland King James III 3 August 1460 11 June 1488
Scotland King James IV 11 June 1488 9 September 1513
Scotland King James V 9 September 1513 14 December 1542
Scotland Queen Mary I 14 December 1542 24 July 1567
Sarawak James Brooke, Rajah 18 August 1842 11 June 1868
Sarawak Charles Brooke, Rajah 3 August 1868 17 May 1917
Sarawak Charles Vyner Brooke, Rajah 24 May 1917 1 July 1946
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Queen Elizabeth II 27 October 1979
Saint Lucia Queen Elizabeth II 22 February 1979
Saint Kitts and Nevis Queen Elizabeth II 19 September 1983
Rhodesia Queen Elizabeth II (unrecognised) 11 November 1965 2 March 1975
Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth Zygmunt III Waza (King Sigismund III) 18 September 1587 19 April 1632
Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth Henryk Walezy (Henri de Valois), King of Poland and Grand Duke of Lithuania 16 May 1573 12 May 1575
Papua New Guinea Queen Elizabeth II 16 September 1975
Papal States Papa Stephanus Secundus (Pope Stephen II) 756 26 April 757
Papal States Papa Paulus (Pope Paul I) 29 May 757 28 June 767
Papal States Papa Stephanus Tertius (Pope Stephen III) 7 August 768 1 February 772
Papal States Papa Hadrianus (Pope Adrian I) 1 February 772 25 December 795
Papal States Papa Leo Tertius (Pope Leo III) 27 December 795 12 June 816
Papal States Papa Stephanus Quartus (Pope Stephen IV) 22 June 816 24 January 817
Papal States Papa Paschalis (Pope Paschal I) 25 January 817 11 February 824
Papal States Papa Eugenius Secundus (Pope Eugene II) 4 June 824 27 August 827
Papal States Papa Valentinus (Pope Valentine) 31 August 827 10 October 827
Papal States Papa Gregorius Quartus (Pope Gregory IV) 20 December 827 25 January 844
Papal States Papa Sergius Secundus (Pope Sergius II) 25 January 844 27 January 847
Papal States Papa Leo Quartus (Pope Leo IV) 10 April 847 17 July 855
Papal States Papa Benedictus Tertius (Pope Benedict III) 29 September 855 17 April 858
Papal States Papa Nicolaus (Pope Nicholas I) 24 April 858 13 November 867
Papal States Papa Hadrianus Secundus (Pope Adrian II) 14 December 867 14 December 872
Papal States Papa Ioannes Octavus (Pope John VIII) 14 December 872 16 December 882
Papal States Papa Marinus (Pope Marinus I) 16 December 882 15 May 884
Papal States Papa Hadrianus Tertius (Pope Adrian III) 17 May 884 8 July 885
Papal States Papa Stephanus Quintus (Pope Stephen V) 14 September 885 14 September 891
Papal States Papa Formosus (Pope Formosus) 6 October 891 4 April 896
Papal States Papa Bonifatius Sextius (Pope Boniface VI) 11 April 896 25 April 896
Papal States Papa Stephanus Sextius (Pope Stephen VI) 22 May 896 14 August 897
Papal States Papa Romanus (Pope Romanus) August 897 November 897
Papal States Papa Theodorus Secundus (Pope Theodore II) December 897 December 897
Papal States Papa Ioannes Nonus (Pope John IX) 18 January 898 5 January 900
Papal States Papa Benedictus Quartus (Pope Benedict IV) 1 February 900 30 July 903
Papal States Papa Leo Quintus (Pope Leo V) 30 July 903 December 903
Papal States Pope Christopher (Anti-pope) October 903 January 904
Papal States Papa Sergius Tertius (Pope Sergius III) 29 January 904 14 April 911
Papal States Papa Anastasius Tertius (Pope Anastasius III) April 911 June 913
Papal States Papa Lando (Pope Lando) September 913 March 914
Papal States Papa Ioannes Decimus (Pope John X) March 914 28 May 928
Papal States Papa Leo Sextus (Pope Leo VI) June 928 12 February 929
Papal States Papa Stephanus Septimus (Pope Stephen VII) 3 February 929 15 March 931
Papal States Papa Ioannes XI (Pope John XI) March 931 December 935
Papal States Papa Leo Septimus (Pope Leo VII) 3 January 936 13 July 939
Papal States Papa Stephanus Octavus (Pope Stephen VIII) 14 July 939 30 October 942
Papal States Papa Marinus Secundus (Pope Marinus II) 30 October 942 1 May 946
Papal States Papa Agapitus Secundus (Pope Agapetus II) 10 May 946 8 November 955
Papal States Papa Ioannes XII (Pope John XII) 16 December 955 14 May 964
Papal States Papa Leo Octavus (Pope Leo VIII) 6 December 963 1 March 965
Papal States Papa Benedictus Quintus (Pope Benedict V) 22 May 964 23 June 964
Papal States Papa Ioannes XIII (Pope John XIII) 1 October 965 6 September 972
Papal States Papa Benedictus Sextus (Pope Benedict VI) 19 January 973 8 June 974
Papal States Papa Bonifatius Septimus (Boniface VII, Anti-pope), first reign June 974 July 974
Papal States Papa Bonifatius Septimus (Boniface VII, Anti-pope), second reign April 984 20 July 985
Papal States Papa Benedictus Septimus (Pope Benedict VII) October 974 10 July 983
Papal States Papa Ioannes XIV (Pope John XIV) December 983 20 August 984
Papal States Papa Ioannes XV (Pope John XV) 20 August 985 1 April 996
Papal States Papa Gregorius Quintus (Pope Gregory V) 3 May 996 18 February 999
Papal States Papa Silvester Secundus (Pope Sylvester II) 2 April 999 12 May 1003
Papal States Papa Ioannes XVI (John XVI, Anti-pope) May 997 March 998
Papal States Papa Ioannes XVII (Pope John XVII) 16 May 1003 6 November 1003
Papal States Papa Ioannes XVIII (Pope John XVIII) 25 December 1003 June 1009
Papal States Papa Sergius Quartus (Pope Sergius IV) 31 July 1009 12 May 1012
Papal States Papa Benedictus Octavus (Pope Benedict VIII) 18 May 1012 9 April 1024
Papal States Papa Ioannes XIX (Pope John XIX) 14 May 1024 6 October 1032
Papal States Papa Benedictus Nonus (Pope Benedict IX), first reign October 1032 September 1044
Papal States Papa Benedictus Nonus (Pope Benedict IX), second reign April 1045 May 1045
Papal States Papa Benedictus Nonus (Pope Benedict IX), third reign November 1047 July 1048
Papal States Papa Silvester Tertius (Pope Sylvester III) 20 January 1045 10 March 1045
Papal States Papa Gregorius Sextus (Pope Gregory VI) 1 May 1045 20 December 1046
Papal States Papa Clemens Secundus (Pope Clement II) 25 December 1046 9 October 1047
Papal States Papa Damasus Secundus (Pope Damasus II) 17 July 1048 9 August 1048
Papal States Papa Leo Nonus (Pope Leo IX) 12 February 1049 19 April 1054
Papal States Papa Victor Secundus (Pope Victor II) 13 April 1055 28 July 1057
Papal States Papa Stephanus Nonus (Pope Stephen IX) 3 August 1057 29 March 1058
Papal States Papa Benedictus Decimus (Benedict X, Anti-pope) 4 April 1058 October 1059
Papal States Papa Nicholaus Secundus (Pope Nicholas II) 24 January 1059 27 July 1061
Papal States Papa Alexander Secundus (Pope Alexander II) 30 September 1061 21 April 1073
Papal States Papa Gregorius Septimus (Pope Gregory VII) 22 April 1073 25 May 1085
Papal States Papa Victor Tertius (Pope Victor III) 24 May 1086 16 September 1087
Papal States Papa Urbanus Secundus (Pope Urban II) 12 March 1088 29 July 1099
Papal States Papa Paschalis Secundus (Pope Paschal II) 13 August 1099 21 January 1118
Papal States Papa Gelasius Secundus (Pope Gelasius II) 24 January 1118 29 January 1119
Papal States Papa Gregorius Octavus (Pope Gregory VIII, Anti-pope) 10 March 1118 22 April 1121
Papal States Papa Callistus Secundus (Pope Callixtus II) 1 February 1119 13 December 1124
Papal States Papa Honorius Secundus (Pope Honorius II) 21 December 1124 13 March 1130
Papal States Papa Innocentius Secundus (Pope Innocent II) 14 February 1130 24 September 1143
Papal States Papa Caelestinus Secundus (Pope Celestine II) 26 September 1143 8 March 1144
Papal States Papa Lucius Secundus (Pope Lucius II) 9 March 1144 15 February 1145
Papal States Papa Eugenius Tertius (Pope Eugene III) 15 February 1145 8 July 1153
Papal States Papa Anastasius Quartus (Pope Anastasius IV) 8 July 1153 3 December 1154
Papal States Papa Hadrianus Quartus (Pope Adrian IV) 4 December 1154 1 September 1159
Papal States Papa Alexander Tertius (Pope Alexander III) 7 September 1159 30 August 1181
Papal States Papa Lucius Tertius (Pope Lucius III) 1 September 1181 25 November 1185
Papal States Papa Urbanus Tertius (Pope Urban III) 25 November 1185 20 October 1187
Papal States Papa Gregorius Octavus (Pope Gregory VIII) 21 October 1187 17 December 1187
Papal States Papa Clemens Tertius (Pope Clement III) 19 December 1187 20 March 1191
Papal States Papa Caelestinus Tertius (Pope Celestine III) 30 March 1191 8 January 1198
Papal States Papa Innocentius Tertius (Pope Innocent III) 8 January 1198 16 July 1216
Papal States Papa Innocentius Tertius (Innocent III, Anti-pope) 29 September 1179 January 1180
Papal States Papa Victor Quartus (Victor IV, Anti-pope) 7 September 1159 20 April 1164
Papal States Papa Paschalis Tertius (Paschal III, Anti-pope) 22 April 1164 20 September 1168
Papal States Papa Callistus Tertius (Callixtus III, Anti-pope) 20 September 1168 29 August 1178
Papal States Papa Honorius Tertius (Pope Honorius III) 18 July 1216 18 March 1227
Papal States Papa Gregorius Nonus (Pope Gregory IX) 19 March 1227 22 August 1241
Papal States Papa Caelestinus Quartus (Pope Celestine IV) 25 October 1241 10 November 1241
Papal States Papa Innocentius Quartus (Pope Innocent IV) 25 June 1243 7 December 1254
Papal States Papa Alexander Quartus (Pope Alexander IV) 12 December 1254 25 May 1261
Papal States Papa Urbanus Quartus (Pope Urban IV) 29 August 1261 2 October 1264
Papal States Papa Clemens Quartus (Pope Clement IV) 5 February 1265 29 November 1268
Papal States Papa Gregorius Decimus (Pope Gregory X) 1 September 1271 10 January 1276
Papal States Papa Innocentius Quintus (Pope Innocent V) 21 January 1276 22 June 1276
Papal States Papa Hadrianus Quintus (Pope Adrian V) 11 July 1276 18 July 1276
Papal States Papa Ioannes XXI (Pope John XXI) 8 September 1276 20 May 1277
Papal States Papa Nicolaus Tertius (Pope Nicholas III) 25 November 1277 22 August 1280
Papal States Papa Martinus Quartus (Pope Martin IV) 22 February 1281 28 March 1285
Papal States Papa Honorius Quartus (Pope Honorius IV) 2 April 1285 3 April 1287
Papal States Papa Nicolaus Quartus (Pope Nicholas IV) 22 February 1288 4 April 1292
Papal States Papa Caelestinus Quintus (Pope Celestine V) 5 July 1294 13 December 1294
Papal States Papa Bonifatius Octavus (Pope Boniface VIII) 24 December 1294 11 October 1303
Papal States Papa Benedictus XI (Pope Benedict XI) 22 October 1303 7 July 1304
Papal States Papa Clemens Quintus (Pope Clement V) 5 June 1305 20 April 1314
Papal States Papa Ioannes XXII (Pope John XXII) 7 August 1316 4 December 1334
Papal States Papa Benedictus XII (Pope Benedict XII) 30 December 1334 25 April 1342
Papal States Papa Clemens Sextus (Pope Clement VI) 7 May 1342 6 December 1352
Papal States Papa Innocentius Sextus (Pope Innocent VI) 18 December 1352 12 September 1362
Papal States Papa Urbanus Quintus (Pope Urban V) 28 September 1362 19 December 1370
Papal States Papa Gregorius XI (Pope Gregory XI) 30 December 1370 27 March 1378
Pakistan, Dominion of Queen Elizabeth II 6 February 1952 23 March 1956
Pakistan, Dominion of King George VI 15 August 1947 6 February 1952
Ottoman Empire Osman Gazi (Osman I) 17 January 1299 29 July 1326
Ottoman Empire Orhan Bey 10 August 1327 1362
Ottoman Empire Murat Hüdavendigâr (Sultan Murad I) 1362 15 June 1389
Ottoman Empire Beyazıt Yıldırım (Sultan Bayezid I) 19 June 1389 20 July 1402
Ottoman Empire İsa Çelebi (pretender, Sultan of the Western Anatolian Territory) 1403 1406
Ottoman Empire Süleyman Çelebi (pretender, first Sultan of Rumelia) 20 July 1402 17 February 1411
Ottoman Empire Musa Çelebi (pretender, second Sultan of Rumelia) 18 February 1411 5 July 1413
Ottoman Empire Mehmed Çelebi (pretender, Sultan of Anatolia) 1403 5 July 1413
Ottoman Empire I. Mehmed (Sultan Mehmed I) 5 July 1413 26 May 1421
Ottoman Empire II. Murat (Sultan Murad II), first reign 26 May 1421 August 1444
Ottoman Empire II. Murat (Sultan Murad II), second reign September 1446 3 February 1451
Ottoman Empire II. Mehmed (Sultan Mehmed II) ,second reign 3 February 1451 3 May 1481
Ottoman Empire II. Mehmed (Sultan Mehmed II), first reign August 1444 September 1446
Ottoman Empire II. Beyazıt (Sultan Bayezid II) 3 May 1481 26 May 1512
Ottoman Empire I. Selim (Sultan Selim I) 26 May 1512 22 September 1520
Ottoman Empire II. Selim (Sultan Selim II) 29 September 1566 21 December 1574
Ottoman Empire I. Süleyman (Sultan Suleiman I) 30 September 1520 7 September 1566
Ottoman Empire III. Murat (Sultan Murad III) 22 December 1574 16 January 1595
Ottoman Empire III. Mehmed (Sultan Mehmed III) 27 January 1595 20 December 1603
Ottoman Empire I. Ahmed (Sultan Ahmed I) 21 December 1603 22 November 1617
Ottoman Empire I. Mustafa (Sultan Mustafa I), first reign 22 November 1617 26 February 1618
Ottoman Empire I. Mustafa (Sultan Mustafa I), second reign 22 May 1622 10 September 1623
Ottoman Empire II. Osman (Sultan Osman II) 26 February 1618 19 May 1622
Ottoman Empire IV. Murad (Sultan Murad IV) 10 September 1623 8 February 1640
Ottoman Empire İbrahim (Sultan Ibrahim) 9 February 1640 8 August 1648
Ottoman Empire IV. Mehmed (Sultan Mehmed IV) 8 August 1648 8 November 1687
Ottoman Empire II. Süleyman (Sultan Suleiman II) 8 November 1687 22 June 1691
Ottoman Empire II. Ahmed (Sultan Ahmed II) 22 June 1691 6 February 1695
Ottoman Empire II. Mustafa (Sultan Mustafa II) 6 February 1695 22 August 1703
Ottoman Empire III. Ahmed (Sultan Ahmed III) 22 August 1703 1 October 1730
Ottoman Empire I. Mahmud (Sultan Mahmud I) 2 October 1730 13 December 1754
Ottoman Empire III. Osman (Sultan Osman III) 13 December 1754 29 October 1757
Ottoman Empire III. Mustafa (Sultan Mustafa III) 30 October 1757 21 January 1774
Ottoman Empire I. Abdülhamid (Sultan Abdul Hamid I) 21 January 1774 6 April 1789
Ottoman Empire III. Selim (Sultan Selim III) 7 April 1789 29 May 1807
Ottoman Empire IV. Mustafa (Sultan Mustafa IV) 29 May 1807 28 July 1808
Ottoman Empire II. Mahmud (Sultan Mahmud II) 28 July 1808 1 July 1839
Ottoman Empire Sultan Abdülmecid 1 July 1839 25 June 1861
Ottoman Empire Sultan Abdülaziz 25 June 1861 30 May 1876
Ottoman Empire V. Murad (Sultan Murad V) 30 May 1876 31 August 1876
Ottoman Empire II. Abdülhamid (Sultan Abdul Hamid II) 31 August 1876 27 April 1909
Ottoman Empire V. Mehmed (Sultan Mehmed V) 27 April 1909 3 July 1918
Ottoman Empire VI. Mehmed (Sultan Mehmed VI) 4 July 1918 1 November 1922
Norway Harald Hårfagre (King Harald I Halfdansson) 872 930
Norway Eirik Blodøks (King Eric I Haraldsson) 931 933
Norway Håkon den gode (King Haakon I Haraldsson) 934 960
Norway Harald Gråfell, (King Harald II Ericsson) 961 970
Norway Harald Blåtand Gormsson (King Harald Bluetooth) 961 980
Norway Håkon Sigurdsson (Earl Haakon Sigurdsson) 965 995
Norway King Olaf I Tryggvason 995 1000
Norway Sveinn Tjúguskegg (King Sweyn Forkbeard), first reign 986 995
Norway Sveinn Tjúguskegg (King Sweyn Forkbeard), second reign 1000 3 February 1014
Norway Earls Eirik Håkonsson and Svein Håkonsson (joint de facto rule) 1000 1015
Norway King Olaf II Haraldsson 1015 1028
Norway King Cnut the Great 1028 12 November 1035
Norway Håkon Eiriksson (Earl Haakon Ericsson) 1028 1029
Norway Sveinn Knútsson (Sweyn Cnutsson) and Ælfgifu (regents) 1030 1035
Norway Magnus Olavsson (King Magnus I Olafsson) 1035 25 October 1047
Norway Harald Hardrada (King Harald III Sigurdsson) 1046 25 September 1066
Norway King Magnus II Haraldsson 25 September 1066 1067
Norway Magnus and Olaf Haraldsson (joint rule) 1067 28 April 1069
Norway King Olaf III Haraldsson 28 April 1069 22 September 1093
Norway Håkon Magnusson (King Haakon (II) Magnusson) 22 September 1093 February 1095
Norway Magnus Olavsson (King Magnus III Olafsson) September 1093 24 August 1103
Norway King Olaf (IV) Magnusson 24 August 1103 22 December 1115
Norway Øystein and Sigurd Magnusson (joint rule) 24 August 1103 29 August 1123
Norway King Sigurd I Magnusson 29 August 1123 26 March 1130
Norway King Magnus IV Sigurdsson (first reign) 26 March 1130 1135
Norway King Magnus IV Sigurdsson (second reign) 1137 12 November 1139
Norway Harald Gille (King Harald IV Magnusson) April 1130 14 December 1136
Norway Sigurd Munn (King Sigurd II Haraldsson) 14 December 1136 6 February 1155
Norway King Inge I Haraldsson 14 December 1136 3 February 1161
Norway Øystein Haraldsson (King Eystein II Haraldsson) 1142 1157
Norway King Magnus (V) Haraldsson 1142 1145
Norway King Haakon II Sigurdsson 1157 7 July 1162
Norway King Magnus V Erlingsson 1161 15 June 1184
Norway King Sverre Sigurdsson 1184 9 March 1202
Norway Håkon Sverresson (King Haakon III Sverresson) 9 March 1202 1 January 1204
Norway King Guttorm Sigurdsson 2 January 1204 11 August 1204
Norway Inge Bårdsson (King Inge II Baardsson) 1204 23 April 1217
Norway Håkon Håkonsson (King Haakon IV Haakonsson) June 1217 16 December 1263
Norway Håkon Håkonsson Unge (King Haakon Haakonsson the Young) 1 April 1240 5 May 1257
Norway Magnus Håkonsson (King Magnus VI Haakonsson) 1257 9 May 1280
Norway Eirik Magnusson (King Eric II Magnusson) 1273 15 July 1299
Norway Håkon Magnusson (King Haakon V Magnusson) 15 July 1299 8 May 1319
Norway King Magnus VII Eriksson August 1319 15 August 1343
Norway Håkon Magnusson (King Haakon VI Magnusson) 15 August 1343 1380
Norway King Olaf IV Haakonsson 29 July 1380 23 August 1387
Norway Margrete Valdemarsdatter (Queen Margaret) 3 August 1387 28 October 1412
Norway Erik af Pommern (King Eric III) 1389 1442
Norway King Christopher June 1442 5 January 1448
Norway Karl I (King Charles I) 20 November 1449 June 1450
Norway King Christian I 13 May 1450 21 May 1481
Norway Hans (King John) 1483 20 February 1513
Norway King Christian II 22 July 1513 20 January 1523
Norway Frederik I (King Frederick I) 1523 10 April 1533
Norway King Christian III 1537 1 January 1559
Norway Frederik II (King Frederick II) 1 January 1559 4 April 1588
Norway King Christian IV 4 April 1588 28 February 1648
Norway Frederik III (King Frederick III) 28 February 1648 9 February 1670
Norway King Christian V 9 February 1670 25 August 1699
Norway Frederik IV (King Frederick IV) 25 August 1699 12 October 1730
Norway King Christian VI 12 October 1730 6 August 1746
Norway Frederik V (King Frederick V) 6 August 1746 14 January 1766
Norway King Christian VII 14 January 1766 13 March 1808
Norway Frederik VI (King Frederick VI) 13 March 1808 7 February 1814
Norway Christian Frederik (King Christian Frederick) 17 May 1814 10 October 1814
Norway Karl II (King Charles II) 4 November 1814 5 February 1818
Norway Karl III Johan (King Charles III John) 5 February 1818 8 March 1844
Norway King Oscar I 8 March 1844 8 July 1859
1 | Next page ->