Home / General Information / List of Monarch Reigns (page 1)

Browse a list of all the monarch reigns that we know about.

List of monarch reigns, ordered by: Name A-Z / Name Z-A / Country A-Z / Country Z-A / Year 886-2015 / Year 2015-886

List of monarch reigns, with links to more detailed information (total 2,445):
CountryNameFromTo
(click name to filter)
Japan 鳥羽天皇 (Emperor Toba) 1107 25 February 1123
Japan 高倉天皇 (Emperor Takakura) 1168 1180
Japan 顕宗天皇 (Emperor Kenzō) 485 487
Japan 順徳天皇 (Emperor Juntoku) 1210 1221
Japan 霊元天皇 (Emperor Reigen) 1663 1687
Japan 雄略天皇 (Emperor Yūryaku) 456 479
Japan 陽成天皇 (Emperor Yōzei) 18 December 876 4 March 884
Japan 開化天皇 (Emperor Kaika) 157 BC 98 BC
Japan 長慶天皇 (Emperor Chōkei) 1368 1383
Japan 醍醐天皇 (Emperor Daigo) 897 16 October 930
Japan 花山天皇 (Emperor Kazan) 984 986
Japan 花園天皇 (Emperor Hanazono) 1308 1318
Japan 舒明天皇 (Emperor Jomei) 629 17 November 641
Japan 聖武天皇 (Emperor Shōmu) 3 March 724 19 August 749
Japan 継体天皇 (Emperor Keitai) 507 531
Japan 綏靖天皇 (Emperor Suizei) 581 BC 549 BC
Japan 称徳天皇 (Empress Shōtoku) 764 770
Japan 称光天皇 (Emperor Shōkō) 5 October 1412 30 July 1428
Japan 神武天皇 (Emperor Jimmu) 11 February 660 BC 9 April 585 BC
Japan 神功皇后 (Empress Consort Jingū) 201 269
Japan 皇極天皇 (Empress Kōgyoku) 25 January 642 14 June 645
Japan 白河天皇 (Emperor Shirakawa) 1073 3 January 1087
Japan 用明天皇 (Emperor Yōmei) 585 587
Japan 清寧天皇 (Emperor Seinei) 480 484
Japan 清和天皇 (Emperor Seiwa) 858 876
Japan 淳和天皇 (Emperor Junna) 30 May 823 22 March 833
Japan 淳仁天皇 (Emperor Junnin) 758 764
Japan 武烈天皇 (Emperor Buretsu) 498 506
Japan 正親町天皇 (Emperor Ōgimachi) 27 October 1557 17 December 1586
Japan 欽明天皇 (Emperor Kinmei) 539 571
Japan 桜町天皇 (Emperor Sakuramachi) 13 April 1735 9 June 1747
Japan 桓武天皇 (Emperor Kanmu) 781 5 February 806
Japan 桃園天皇 (Emperor Momozono) 9 June 1747 31 August 1762
Japan 東山天皇 (Emperor Higashiyama) 1687 27 July 1709
Japan 村上天皇 (Emperor Murakami) 31 May 946 5 July 967
Japan 朱雀天皇 (Emperor Suzaku) 930 946
Japan 景行天皇 (Emperor Keikō) 71 130
Japan 昭和天皇 (Emperor Shōwa) 25 December 1926 7 January 1989
Japan 明治天皇 (Emperor Meiji) 3 February 1867 30 July 1912
Japan 明正天皇 (Empress Meishō) 22 December 1629 14 November 1643
Japan 明仁 (Emperor Akihito) 7 January 1989
Japan 斉明天皇 (Empress Saimei) 3 January 655 24 July 661
Japan 文武天皇 (Emperor Monmu) 697 707
Japan 文徳天皇 (Emperor Montoku) 850 7 October 858
Japan 敏達天皇 (Emperor Bidatsu) 572 14 September 585
Japan 推古天皇 (Empress Suiko) 593 15 April 628
Japan 持統天皇 (Empress Jitō) 686 697
Japan 成務天皇 (Emperor Seimu) 131 191
Japan 懿徳天皇 (Emperor Itoku) 510 BC 476 BC
Japan 応神天皇 (Emperor Ōjin) 270 310
Japan 後鳥羽天皇 (Emperor Go-Toba) 1183 1198
Japan 後陽成天皇 (Emperor Go-Yōzei) 17 December 1586 9 May 1611
Japan 後醍醐天皇 (Emperor Go-Daigo) 29 March 1318 18 September 1339
Japan 後西天皇 (Emperor Go-Sai) 1655 1663
Japan 後花園天皇 (Emperor Go-Hanazono) 1428 1464
Japan 後白河天皇 (Emperor Go-Shirakawa) 1155 1158
Japan 後深草天皇 (Emperor Go-Fukakusa) 1246 1260
Japan 後水尾天皇 (Emperor Go-Mizunoo) 9 May 1611 22 December 1629
Japan 後桜町天皇 (Empress Go-Sakuramachi) 15 September 1762 9 January 1771
Japan 後桜町天皇 (Emperor Go-Momozono) 9 January 1771 12 June 1779
Japan 後柏原天皇 (Emperor Go-Kashiwabara) 16 November 1500 19 May 1526
Japan 後村上天皇 (Emperor Go-Murakami) 18 September 1339 29 March 1368
Japan 後朱雀天皇 (Emperor Go-Suzaku) 1036 5 February 1045
Japan 後嵯峨天皇 (Emperor Go-Saga) 1242 1246
Japan 後小松天皇 (Emperor Go-Komatsu) - Pretender 24 May 1382 21 October 1392
Japan 後小松天皇 (Emperor Go-Komatsu) 21 October 1392 5 October 1412
Japan 後宇多天皇 (Emperor Go-Uda) 1274 1287
Japan 後奈良天皇 (Emperor Go-Nara) 9 June 1526 27 September 1557
Japan 後堀河天皇 (Emperor Go-Horikawa) 1221 1232
Japan 後土御門天皇 (Emperor Go-Tsuchimikado) 21 August 1464 21 October 1500
Japan 後冷泉天皇 (Emperor Go-Reizei) 1045 22 May 1068
Japan 後円融天皇 (Emperor Go-En'yū) - Pretender 9 April 1371 24 May 1382
Japan 後光明天皇 (Emperor Go-Kōmyō) 14 November 1643 30 October 1654
Japan 後光厳天皇 (Emperor Go-Kōgon) - Pretender 25 September 1352 9 April 1371
Japan 後伏見天皇 (Emperor Go-Fushimi) 1298 1301
Japan 後二条天皇 (Emperor Go-Nijō) 3 March 1301 10 September 1308
Japan 後亀山天皇 (Emperor Go-Kameyama) 1383 21 October 1392
Japan 後三条天皇 (Emperor Go-Sanjō) 1068 18 January 1072
Japan 後一条天皇 (Emperor Go-Ichijō) 1016 15 May 1036
Japan 弘文天皇 (Emperor Kōbun) 672 21 August 672
Japan 平城天皇 (Emperor Heizei) 9 April 806 809
Japan 嵯峨天皇 (Emperor Saga) 18 May 809 23 May 823
Japan 崇神天皇 (Emperor Sujin) 97 BC 30 BC
Japan 崇徳天皇 (Emperor Sutoku) 1123 1142
Japan 崇徳天皇 (Emperor Konoe) 1142 22 August 1155
Japan 崇峻天皇 (Emperor Sushun) 587 592
Japan 崇光天皇 (Emperor Sukō) - Pretender 1348 1351
Japan 履中天皇 (Emperor Richū) 400 405
Japan 宣化天皇 (Emperor Senka) 536 539
Japan 安閑天皇 (Emperor Ankan) 531 536
Japan 安徳天皇 (Emperor Antoku) 1180 24 March 1185
Japan 安康天皇 (Emperor Ankō) 453 456
Japan 安寧天皇 (Emperor Annei) 549 BC 511 BC
Japan 宇多天皇 (Emperor Uda) 887 897
Japan 孝霊天皇 (Emperor Kōrei) 290 BC 215 BC
Japan 孝謙天皇 (Empress Kōken) 749 758
Japan 孝昭天皇 (Emperor Kōshō) 475 BC 393 BC
Japan 孝明天皇 (Emperor Kōmei) 10 March 1846 30 January 1867
Japan 孝徳天皇 (Emperor Kōtoku) 645 24 November 654
Japan 孝安天皇 (Emperor Kōan) 392 BC 291 BC
Japan 孝元天皇 (Emperor Kōgen) 214 BC 158 BC
Japan 天武天皇 (Emperor Tenmu) 673 1 October 686
Japan 天智天皇 (Emperor Tenji) 661 7 January 672
Japan 大正天皇 (Emperor Taishō) 30 July 1912 25 December 1926
Japan 堀河天皇 (Emperor Horikawa) 1087 9 August 1107
Japan 垂仁天皇 (Emperor Suinin) 28 BC 70
Japan 土御門天皇 (Emperor Tsuchimikado) 1198 1210
Japan 四条天皇 (Emperor Shijō) 1232 10 February 1242
Japan 反正天皇 (Emperor Hanzei) 406 410
Japan 冷泉天皇 (Emperor Reizei) 967 969
Japan 円融天皇 (Emperor En'yū) 969 24 September 984
Japan 六条天皇 (Emperor Rokujō) 1165 1168
Japan 光格天皇 (Emperor Kōkaku) 16 December 1780 7 May 1817
Japan 光明天皇 (Emperor Kōmyō) - Pretender 1336 1348
Japan 光孝天皇 (Emperor Kōkō) 23 March 884 17 September 887
Japan 光厳天皇 (Emperor Kōgon) - Pretender 1332 1334
Japan 光仁天皇 (Emperor Kōnin) 28 August 770 781
Japan 元正天皇 (Empress Genshō) 3 October 715 3 March 724
Japan 元明皇后 (Empress Genmei) 707 715
Japan 允恭天皇 (Emperor Ingyō) 410 453
Japan 伏見天皇 (Emperor Fushimi) 1287 1298
Japan 仲恭天皇 (Emperor Chūkyō) 1221 1221
Japan 仲哀天皇 (Emperor Chūai) 192 200
Japan 仁賢天皇 (Emperor Ninken) 488 498
Japan 仁明天皇 (Emperor Ninmyō) 22 March 833 6 May 850
Japan 仁徳天皇 (Emperor Nintoku) 313 399
Japan 仁孝天皇 (Emperor Ninkō) 31 October 1817 21 February 1846
Japan 二条天皇 (Emperor Nijō) 1158 1165
Japan 亀山天皇 (Emperor Kameyama) 1259 1274
Japan 中御門天皇 (Emperor Nakamikado) 27 July 1709 13 April 1735
Japan 三条天皇 (Emperor Sanjō) 1011 10 March 1016
Japan 一条天皇 (Emperor Ichijō) 1 August 986 16 July 1011
Bhutan ཨོ་རྒྱན་དབང་ཕྱུག (King Ugyen Wangchuck) 17 December 1907 26 August 1926
Tibet ལུང་རྟོགས་རྒྱ་མཚོ་ (Lungtok Gyatso, 9th Dalai Lama) 1810 6 March 1815
Tibet འཕྲིན་ལས་རྒྱ་མཚོ་ (Trinley Gyatso, 12th Dalai Lama) 1860 25 April 1875
Bhutan འཇིགས་མེད་སེང་གེ་དབང་ཕྱུག (King Jigme Singye Wangchuck) 21 July 1972 9 December 2006
Bhutan འཇིགས་མེད་རྡོ་རྗེ་དབང་ཕྱུག (King Jigme Dorji Wangchuck) 30 March 1952 21 July 1972
Bhutan འཇིགས་མེད་དབང་ཕྱུག (King Jigme Wangchuck) 26 August 1926 30 March 1952
Bhutan འཇིགས་མེད་གེ་སར་རྣམ་རྒྱལ་དབང་ཕྱུག (King Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck) 6 December 2006
Tibet ཚུལ་ཁྲིམས་རྒྱ་མཚོ་ (Tsultrim Gyatso, 10th Dalai Lama) 1826 30 September 1837
Tibet ཚངས་དབྱངས་རྒྱ་མཚོ (Tsangyang Gyatso, 6th Dalai Lama) 1697 1706
Tibet མཁས་གྲུབ་རྒྱ་མཚོ་ (Khedrup Gyatso, 11th Dalai Lama) 25 May 1842 31 January 1856
Tibet བསྟན་འཛིན་རྒྱ་མཚོ། (Tenzin Gyatso, 14th Dalai Lama) 22 February 1940 30 March 1959
Tibet བསྐལ་བཟང་རྒྱ་མཚོ་ (Kelzang Gyatso, 7th Dalai Lama) 1720 1757
Tibet བྱམས་སྤེལ་རྒྱ་མཚོ་ (Jamphel Gyatso, 8th Dalai Lama) 1762 1804
Tibet ཐུབ་བསྟན་རྒྱ་མཚོ་ (Thupten Gyatso, 13th Dalai Lama) 13 July 1879 17 December 1933
Tibet ངག་དབང་བློ་བཟང་རྒྱ་མཚོ་ (Ngawang Lobsang Gyatso, 5th Dalai Lama) 1642 1682
Ayutthaya เอกาทศรถ (King Ekathotsarot) 25 April 1605 1620
Lan Na เอกาทศรถ (Emperor Ekathotsarot) 25 April 1605 1608
Ayutthaya เอกทัศ (King Ekkathat) 1758 7 April 1767
Ayutthaya อุทุมพร (King Uthumphon) 1758 1758
Ayutthaya อินทราชา (King Intharacha) 1409 1424
Thailand อานันทมหิดล (Ananda Mahidol, King Rama VIII) 2 March 1935 9 June 1946
Ayutthaya อาทิตยวงศ (King Athittayawong) 1629 1629
Ayutthaya สุริเยนทราธิบดี (King Suriyenthrathibodi) 1703 1709
Ayutthaya สมเด็จพระราเมศวร (King Ramesuan), second reign 1388 1395
Ayutthaya สมเด็จพระราเมศวร (King Ramesuan), first reign 1369 1370
Ayutthaya สมเด็จพระบรมราชาธิราชที่ 4 (King Borommarachathirat IV) 1529 1533
Ayutthaya สมเด็จพระบรมราชาธิราชที่ 3 (King Borommarachathirat III) 1488 1491
Ayutthaya สมเด็จพระบรมราชาธิราชที่ 2 (King Borommarachathirat II) 1424 1448
Ayutthaya สมเด็จพระบรมราชาธิราชที่ 1 (King Borommarachathirat I) 1370 1388
Thonburi Kingdom สมเด็จพระเจ้าตากสินมหาราช (King Taksin) 28 December 1767 6 April 1782
Ayutthaya ศรีเสาวภาคย์ (King Si Saowaphak) 1620 1620
Ayutthaya ศรีสุธรรมราชา (King Si Suthammaracha) August 1656 26 October 1656
Ayutthaya วรวงศาธิราช (King Worawongsathirat) 1548 11 November 1548
Sukhothai Kingdom เลอไทย (King Loe Thai) 1298 1323
Ayutthaya รามาธิบดีที่ 2 (King Ramathibodi II) 1491 1529
Ayutthaya รามาธิบดีที่ 1 (King Ramathibodi I) 1350 1369
Ayutthaya รามราชาธิราช (King Ramrachathirat) 1395 1409
Ayutthaya รัษฎาธิราช (King Ratsadathirat) 1533 1534
Ayutthaya ยอดฟ้า (King Yotfa) 1546 10 June 1548
Ayutthaya มหินทราธิราช (King Mahinthrathirat), second reign 1569 1569
Ayutthaya มหินทราธิราช (King Mahinthrathirat), first reign 1564 1568
Thailand มหาวชิราลงกรณ (Maha Vajiralongkorn, King Rama X) 13 October 2016
Ayutthaya มหาธรรมราชาธิราช (King Mahathammarachathirat) 1569 1590
Sukhothai Kingdom มหาธรรมราชาที่ ๔ (King Mahathammaracha IV) 1419 1438
Sukhothai Kingdom มหาธรรมราชาที่ ๓ (King Mahathammaracha III) 1400 1419
Sukhothai Kingdom มหาธรรมราชาที่ ๒ (King Mahathammaracha II) 1368 1399
Sukhothai Kingdom มหาธรรมราชาที่ ๑ (King Mahathammaracha I) 1347 1368
Ayutthaya มหาจักรพรรดิ (King Maha Chakkraphat), second reign 1568 1569
Ayutthaya มหาจักรพรรดิ (King Maha Chakkraphat), first reign 11 November 1548 1564
Thailand ภูมิพลอดุลยเดช (Bhumibol Adulyadej, King Rama IX) 9 June 1946 13 October 2016
Ayutthaya เพทราชา (King Phetracha) 11 July 1688 February 1703
Sukhothai Kingdom พ่อขุนศรีอินทราทิตย์์ (King Sri Indraditya) 1238 1270
Sukhothai Kingdom พ่อขุนรามคำแหง (King Ram Khamhaeng) 1279 1298
Thailand พระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว (Vajiravudh, King Rama VI) 23 October 1910 25 November 1925
Thailand พระพุทธเลิศหล้านภาลัย (Phra Phutthaloetla Naphalai, King Rama II) 7 September 1809 21 July 1824
Thailand พระพุทธยอดฟ้าจุฬาโลก (Phra Phutthayotfa Chulalok, King Rama I) 6 April 1782 7 September 1809
Thailand พระปกเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว (Prajadhipok, King Rama VII) 25 November 1925 2 March 1935
Thailand พระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว (Chulalongkorn, King Rama V) 1 October 1868 23 October 1910
Thailand พระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว (Mongkut, King Rama IV) 2 April 1851 1 October 1868
Ayutthaya ปราสาททอง (King Prasatthong) 1629 1656
Sukhothai Kingdom บานเมือง์์ (King Ban Mueang) 1270 1279
Ayutthaya บรมไตรโลกนาถ (King Borommatrailokkanat) 1448 1488
Ayutthaya บรมโกศ (King Borommakot) 1733 1758
Ayutthaya นารายณ (King Narai) 26 October 1656 11 July 1688
Thailand นั่งเกล้า (Nangklao, King Rama III) 21 July 1824 2 April 1851
Ayutthaya นเรศวร (King Naresuan) 29 July 1590 25 April 1605
Lan Na นเรศวร (Emperor Naresuan) 1602 25 April 1605
Ayutthaya ท้ายสระี (King Thai Sa) 1709 1732
Ayutthaya ทองลัน (King Thong Lan) 1388 1388
Ayutthaya ทรงธรรม (King Songtham) 1620 1628
Ayutthaya ไชยราชาธิราช (King Chairachathirat) 1534 1546
Ayutthaya ไชย (King Chai) 1656 1656
Ayutthaya เชษฐาธิราช (King Chetthathirat) 1628 1629
Sukhothai Kingdom งั่วนำถุม (King Ngua Nam Thum) 1323 1347
Ethiopia ፋሲልደስ (Emperor Fasilides) 1632 18 October 1667
Ethiopia ጊጋር (Emperor Gigar), second reign April 1826 18 June 1830
Ethiopia ጊጋር (Emperor Gigar), first reign 3 June 1821 April 1826
Ethiopia ገብረ ክሪስቶስ (Emperor Gebre Krestos) 24 March 1832 8 June 1832
Ethiopia ገላውዴዎስ (Emperor Gelawdewos) 3 September 1540 23 March 1559
Ethiopia ጅን አሰገድ (Emperor Jin Asgad) 1297 1298
Ethiopia ዳግማዊ ምኒልክ (Emperor Menelik II) 10 March 1889 12 December 1913
Ethiopia ዳዊት (Emperor Dawit III) 8 February 1716 18 May 1721
Ethiopia ዳዊት (Emperor Dawit II) 31 July 1508 2 September 1540
Ethiopia ዳዊት (Emperor Dawit I) 1382 6 October 1413
Ethiopia ዮስቶስ (Emperor Yostos) 14 October 1711 19 February 1716
Ethiopia ዮሓንስ (Emperor Yohannes IV) 11 July 1871 10 March 1889
Ethiopia ዮሓንስ (Emperor Yohannes II) 7 May 1769 18 October 1769
Ethiopia ዮሐንስ (Emperor Yohannes I) 1667 19 July 1682
Ethiopia ይግባ ጽዮን (Emperor Yagbe'u Seyon) 19 June 1285 1294
Ethiopia ይኵኖ አምላክ (Emperor Yekuno Amlak) 10 August 1270 19 June 1285
Ethiopia ይሥሓቅ (Emperor Yeshaq I) 1414 1429
Ethiopia ያዕቆብ (Emperor Yaqob I), second reign 1604 10 March 1606
Ethiopia ያዕቆብ (Emperor Yaqob I), first reign 1597 1603
Ethiopia ዘድንግል (Emperor Za Dengel) 1603 24 October 1604
Ethiopia ዘውዲቱ (Empress Zewditu) 27 September 1916 2 April 1930
Ethiopia ዘርአ ያዕቆብ (Emperor Zara Yaqob) 19 June 1434 26 August 1468
Ethiopia ዓምደ ፡ ጽዮን (Emperor Amda Seyon II) 7 May 1494 26 October 1494
Ethiopia ዓምደ ኢየሱስ (Emperor Amda Iyasus) 1433 1434
Ethiopia ዐምደ ፡ ጽዮን (Emperor Amda Seyon I) 1299 1314
Ethiopia ወደም አራድ (Emperor Wedem Arad) 1299 1314
Ethiopia እጓለ ጽዮን (Emperor Egwale Seyon) June 1801 12 June 1818
Ethiopia እስክንድር (Emperor Eskender) 8 November 1478 7 May 1494
Ethiopia ኢዮአስ (Emperor Iyoas II) 14 June 1818 3 June 1821
Ethiopia ኢዮአስ (Emperor Iyoas I) 27 June 1755 7 May 1769
Ethiopia ኢያሱ (Emperor Iyasu IV) 18 June 1830 18 March 1832
Ethiopia ኢያሱ (Emperor Iyasu II) 19 September 1730 27 June 1755
Ethiopia ኢያሱ (Emperor Iyasu I) 19 July 1682 13 October 1706
Ethiopia ኢያሱ፭ኛ (Emperor Iyasu V) 12 December 1913 27 September 1916
Ethiopia አንድሬያስ (Emperor Andreyas) 1429 1430
Ethiopia ንዋየ ክርስቶስ (Emperor Newaya Krestos) 1344 1372
Ethiopia ንዋየ ማርያም (Emperor Newaya Maryam) 1372 1382
Ethiopia ናዖስ (Emperor Na'od) 26 October 1494 31 July 1508
Ethiopia ቴዎፍሎስ (Emperor Tewoflos) 1 July 1708 14 October 1711
Ethiopia ቴዎድሮስ (Emperor Tewodros II) 11 February 1855 13 April 1868
Ethiopia ቴዎድሮስ (Emperor Tewodros I) 1413 1414
Ethiopia ተክለ ጊዮርጊስ (Emperor Tekle Giyorgis I), third reign January 1794 15 April 1795
Ethiopia ተክለ ጊዮርጊስ (Emperor Tekle Giyorgis I), sixth reign 24 March 1800 June 1800
Ethiopia ተክለ ጊዮርጊስ (Emperor Tekle Giyorgis I), second reign 24 April 1788 26 July 1789
Ethiopia ተክለ ጊዮርጊስ (Emperor Tekle Giyorgis II) 11 June 1868 11 July 1871
Ethiopia ተክለ ጊዮርጊስ (Emperor Tekle Giyorgis I), fourth reign December 1795 20 May 1796
Ethiopia ተክለ ጊዮርጊስ (Emperor Tekle Giyorgis I), first reign 20 July 1779 8 February 1784
Ethiopia ተክለ ጊዮርጊስ (Emperor Tekle Giyorgis I), fifth reign 4 January 1798 20 May 1799
Ethiopia ተክለ ማርያም (Emperor Takla Maryam) 1430 1433
Ethiopia ተክለ ሃይማኖት (Emperor Tekle Haymanot II), second reign December 1770 13 April 1777
Ethiopia ተክለ ሃይማኖት (Emperor Tekle Haymanot II), first reign 18 October 1769 August 1770
Ethiopia ተክለ ሃይማኖት (Emperor Tekle Haymanot I) 27 March 1706 30 June 1708
Ethiopia በካፋ (Emperor Bakaffa) 18 May 1721 19 September 1730
Ethiopia በእደ ማርያም (Emperor Baeda Maryam I) 26 August 1468 8 November 1478
Ethiopia ቅድመ አስግድ (Emperor Qedma Asgad) 1296 1297
Ethiopia ቀዳማዊ ኃይለ ሥላሴ (Emperor Haile Selassie), second reign 5 May 1941 12 September 1974
Ethiopia ቀዳማዊ ኃይለ ሥላሴ (Emperor Haile Selassie), first reign 2 April 1930 2 May 1936
Ethiopia ሳባ አሰገድ (Emperor Saba Asgad) 1298 1299
Ethiopia ሱስንዮስ (Emperor Susenyos II) August 1770 December 1770
Ethiopia ሱስንዮስ (Emperor Susenyos I) 1606 17 September 1632
Ethiopia ሰይፈ አርድ ፬ኛ (Emperor Senfa Ared IV) 1294 1295
Ethiopia ሣርወ ኢየሱስ (Emperor Sarwe Iyasus) 1433 1433
Ethiopia ሣሎሞን (Emperor Salomon II) 13 April 1777 20 July 1779
Ethiopia ሠረጸ ድንግል (Emperor Sarsa Dengel) 1563 4 October 1597
Ethiopia ሜናስ (Emperor Menas) 1559 1 February 1563
Ethiopia ህዝብ አስገድ (Emperor Hezba Asgad) 1295 1296
Granada يوسف الثالث‎‎ (Sultan Yusuf III) 1408 1417
Granada محمد ابن الأحمر (Sultan Muhammed I ibn Nasr) 1232 1273
Egypt فاروق الأول‎ (King Farouk I) 28 April 1936 26 July 1952
Egypt فؤاد الثاني‎ (King Fuad II) 26 July 1952 18 June 1953
Egypt, Khedivate and Sultanate فؤاد الأول‎ (Sultan Fuad I) 9 October 1917 15 March 1922
Egypt فؤاد الأول‎ (King Fuad I) 15 March 1922 28 April 1936
Bahrain عيسى بن سلمان آل خليف (Emir Isa bin Salman Al Khalifa) 16 August 1971 6 March 1999
Jordan عبد الله الثاني بن الحسين‎‎ (King Abdullah II) 7 February 1999
Jordan عبد الله الأول بن الحسين (King Abdullah I) 25 May 1946 20 July 1951
Transjordan عبد الله الأول بن الحسين (Emir Abdullah I) 1 April 1921 25 May 1946
Jordan طلال بن عبد الله (King Talal) 20 July 1951 11 August 1952
United Arab Emirates زَايِـد بِـن سُـلْـطَـان آل نَـهْـيَـان‎ (President Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan), Emir of Abu Dhabi 2 December 1971 2 November 2004
Abu Dhabi زَايِـد بِـن سُـلْـطَـان آل نَـهْـيَـان‎ (Emir Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan) 6 August 1966 2 November 2004
United Arab Emirates خليفة بن زايد بن سلطان آل نهيان (President Khalifa bin Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan) Emir of Abu Dhabi 3 November 2004
Abu Dhabi خليفة بن زايد بن سلطان آل نهيان (Emir Khalifa bin Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan) 2 November 2004
Bahrain حمد بن عيسى بن سلمان آل خليفة (King Hamad bin Isa bin Salman Al Khalifa) 14 February 2002
Bahrain حمد بن عيسى بن سلمان آل خليفة (Emir Hamad bin Isa bin Salman Al Khalifa) 6 March 1999 14 February 2002
Jordan حسين بن طلال (King Hussein) 11 August 1952 7 February 1999
Granada أبو عبد الله محمد الثاني عشر‎‎‎‎ (Sultan Muhammed XII), second reign 1487 2 January 1492
Granada أبو عبد الله محمد الثاني عشر‎‎‎‎ (Sultan Muhammed XII), first reign 1482 1483
Granada أبو الحسن علي (Sultan Abu l-Hasan Ali), second reign 1483 1485
Granada أبو الحسن علي (Sultan Abu l-Hasan Ali), first reign 1464 1482
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Чака (Tsar Chaka) 1299 1300
Bulgaria Цар Фердинанд I (Tsar Ferdinand I) 5 October 1908 3 October 1918
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Теодор Светослав (Tsar Theodore Svetoslav) 1300 1322
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Смилец (Tsar Smilets) 1292 1298
Bulgaria Цар Симеон II (Tsar Simeon II) 28 August 1943 15 September 1946
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Петър IV (Tsar Peter IV), second reign 1196 1197
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Петър IV (Tsar Peter IV), first reign 1185 1190
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Мицо Асен (Tsar Mitso Asen) 1256 1257
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Михаил Асен II (Tsar Michael Asen II) 1277 1278
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Михаил Асен III (Tsar Mihail Asen III) 1323 31 July 1330
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Михаил II Асен (Tsar Michael II Asen) 1246 1256
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Константин Тих (Tsar Constantine Tikh) 1257 1277
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Константин II (Tsar Constantine II) 1396 17 September 1422
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Калоян (Tsar Kaloyan) 1197 October 1207
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Калиман Асен II (Tsar Kaliman Asen II) 1256 1256
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Калиман I (Tsar Kaliman I) 1241 1246
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Иван Шишман (Tsar Ivan Shishman) 17 February 1371 3 June 1395
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Иван Стефан (Tsar Ivan Stefan) August 1330 March 1331
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Иван Срацимир (Tsar Ivan Sratsimir) 1356 1396
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Иван Асен II (Tsar Ivan Asen II) 1218 24 June 1241
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Иван Асен II (Tsar Ivan Asen I) 1189 1196
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Иван Асен III (Tsar Ivan Asen III) 1279 1280
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Иван Александър (Tsar Ivan Alexander) 1331 17 February 1371
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Иван II (Tsar Ivan II) 1298 1299
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Ивайло и Цар Михаил Асен II (Tsar Ivaylo and Tsar Michael Asen II) 1278 1279
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Георги Тертер I (Tsar George Terter I) 1280 1292
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Георги Тертер II (Tsar George Terter II) 1321 1322
Bulgaria Цар Борис III (Tsar Boris III) 3 October 1918 28 August 1943
Bulgaria, Second Kingdom of Цар Борил (Tsar Boril) 1207 1218
Serbia, Third Kingdom of Петар I Карађорђевић / Petar I Karađorđević (King Peter I) 15 June 1903 1 December 1918
Yugoslavia Петар I Карађорђевић / Petar I Karađorđević (King Peter I) 1 December 1918 16 August 1921
Yugoslavia Петар II Карађорђевић / Petar II Karađorđević (King Peter II) 9 October 1934 29 November 1945
Bulgaria Княз Фердинанд I (Prince Ferdinand I) 7 July 1887 5 October 1908
Bulgaria Княз Александър Батенберг (Prince Alexander of Battenberg) 29 April 1879 7 September 1886
Yugoslavia Александар I Карађорђевић / Aleksandar I Karađorđević (King Alexander I) 16 August 1921 9 October 1934
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Φωκᾶς / Flavius Phocas Augustus (Emperor Phocas) 13 August 582 5 October 610
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Φλάβιος Πέτρος Σαββάτιος Ἰουστινιανός / Flavius Petrus Sabbatius Iustinianus Augustus (Justinian I) 1 August 527 14 November 565
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Φλάβιος Μαυρίκιος Τιβέριος Αὔγουστος / Flavius Mauricius Tiberius Augustus (Emperor Maurice) 13 August 582 27 November 602
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Φλάβιος Ἰουστίνος ὁ νεώτερος / Flavius Iustinus Iunior Augustus (Emperor Justin II) 15 November 565 7 December 574
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Φλάβιος Ἡράκλειος / Flavius Heraclius Augustus (Emperor Heraclius) 5 October 610 22 January 613
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Φιλιππικός (Emperor Philippikos) 11 December 711 3 June 713
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Τιβέριος Γʹ / Tiberius Augustus (Emperor Tiberius III) 698 21 August 705
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Τιβέριος Β' / Flavius Tiberius Constantinus Augustus (Emperor Tiberius II Constantine) 7 December 574 13 August 582
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Σταυράκιος (Emperor Staurakios) 26 July 811 2 October 811
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ρωμανός Δʹ Διογένης (Emperor Romanos IV Diogenes) and Michael VII 1 January 1068 24 October 1071
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ρωμανός Β΄ (Emperor Romanos II) 9 November 959 15 March 963
Cretan State Πρίγκηψ Γεώργιος της Ελλάδος (Prince George of Greece) 21 December 1898 30 September 1906
Greece Παῦλος (King Paul) 1 April 1947 6 March 1964
Greece Όθων (King Otto) 27 May 1832 23 October 1862
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Νικηφόρος Β΄ Φωκᾶς (Emperor Nikephoros II Phokas) 16 August 963 11 December 969
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Νικηφόρος Βοτανειάτης (Emperor Nikephoros III Botaneiates) 7 January 1078 1 April 1081
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Νικηφόρος Α΄ (Emperor Nikephoros I) 31 October 802 December 803
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Μιχαήλ ΣΤ΄ Βρίγγας (Emperor Michael VI Bringas) September 1056 31 August 1057
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Μιχαὴλ Η΄ Παλαιολόγος (Emperor Michael VIII Palaiologos) 25 December 1261 11 December 1282
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Μιχαήλ Ζ΄ Δούκας (Emperor Michael VII Doukas), second sole reign 24 October 1071 24 March 1078
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Μιχαήλ Ζ΄ Δούκας (Emperor Michael VII Doukas), first sole reign 22 May 1067 1 January 1068
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Μιχαήλ Γʹ (Emperor Michael III) 20 January 842 23 September 867
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Μιχαήλ Β' (Emperor Michael II) 25 December 820 2 October 829
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Μιχαῆλ A' Ῥαγγαβέ (Emperor Michael I Rhangabe) 2 October 811 22 June 813
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Μιζίζιος (Mizizios), usurper in Sicily 15 September 668 669
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Μανουήλ Β΄ Παλαιολόγος (Emperor Manuel II Palaiologos) 16 February 1391 21 July 1425
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Μανουήλ Α' Κομνηνός (Emperor Manuel I Komnenos) 8 April 1143 24 September 1180
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Λέων ΣΤ΄ ὁ Σοφός (Emperor Leo VI) 29 August 886 11 May 912
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Λέων ὁ ἐξ Ἀρμενίας (Emperor Leo V the Armenian) 22 June 813 25 December 820
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Λέων Δ΄ ὁ Χάζαρος (Leo IV the Khazar) 14 September 775 24 April 776
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Λέων Γ΄ ὁ Ἴσαυρος (Emperor Leo III the Isaurian) 25 March 717 August 720
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Λέων Β' / Flavius Leo Iunior Augustus (Emperor Leo II) 18 January 474 17 November 474
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Λέων Α' ὁ Θρᾷξ / Flavius Valerius Leo Augustus (Emperor Leo I) 27 January 457 18 January 474
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Λεόντιος / Leontius Augustus (Emperor Leontios) 695 698
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Κώνστας Β' / Heraclius Constantinus Augustus (Emperor Constans II) September 641 15 September 668
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Κωνσταντῖνος Ι΄ Δούκας (Emperor Constantine X Doukas) 24 November 1059 22 May 1067
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Κωνσταντῖνος ΙΑ' Δραγάσης Παλαιολόγος (Emperor Constantine XI Dragases Palaiologos) 6 January 1449 29 May 1453
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Κωνσταντῖνος Θ΄ Μονομάχος (Emperor Constantine IX Monomachos) June 1050 11 January 1055
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Κωνσταντῖνος Ἡράκλειος / Flavius Constantinus Heraclius (Emperor Heraklonas) 20 April 641 September 641
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Κωνσταντῖνος Η΄ (Emperor Constantine VIII) 15 December 1025 11 November 1028
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Κωνσταντῖνος Ζ΄ Πορφυρογέννητος (Emperor Constantine VII Porphyrogennetos), second sole reign 16 December 944 9 November 959
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Κωνσταντῖνος Ζ΄ Πορφυρογέννητος (Emperor Constantine VII Porphyrogennetos), first sole reign 6 June 913 17 December 920
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Κωνσταντῖνος Ϛ΄ (Emperor Constantine VI) 8 September 780 August 797
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Κωνσταντῖνος Ε΄ (Emperor Constantine V) 18 June 741 751
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Κωνσταντῖνος Δ' / Flavius Constantinus Augustus (Emperor Constantine IV) 15 September 668 14 September 685
Greece Κωνσταντῖνος Β΄ (King Constantine II) 6 March 1964 1 June 1973
Greece Κωνσταντῖνος Αʹ (King Constantine I), second reign 19 December 1920 27 September 1922
Greece Κωνσταντῖνος Αʹ (King Constantine I), first reign 18 March 1913 11 June 1917
Greece Ιωάννης Καποδίστριας (Ioannis Kapodistrias) May 1827 9 October 1831
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ίωάννης Η' Παλαιολόγος (Emperor John VIII Palaiologos) 21 July 1425 31 October 1448
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ιωάννης Ζ' Παλαιολόγος (Emperor John VII Palaiologos) 14 April 1390 17 September 1390
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ίωάννης Ε' Παλαιολόγος (Emperor John V Palaiologos), third sole rule 1 July 1379 14 April 1390
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ίωάννης Ε' Παλαιολόγος (Emperor John V Palaiologos), second sole rule 1357 12 August 1376
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ίωάννης Ε' Παλαιολόγος (Emperor John V Palaiologos), fourth sole rule 17 September 1390 16 February 1391
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ίωάννης Ε' Παλαιολόγος (Emperor John V Palaiologos), first sole rule 15 June 1341 31 March 1347
Nicaea Ἰωάννης Δ΄ Δούκας Λάσκαρις (Emperor John IV Doukas Laskaris), sole rule 18 August 1258 1 January 1259
Nicaea Ιωάννης Γ΄ Δούκας Βατάτζης (Emperor John III Doukas Vatatzes) 15 December 1221 3 November 1254
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ίωάννης Βʹ Κομνηνός (Emperor John II Komnenos) 15 August 1118 8 April 1143
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ἰωάννης Α΄ Τζιμισκής (Emperor John I Tzimiskes) 11 December 969 10 January 976
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ἰσαάκιος Β’ Ἄγγελος (Emperor Isaac II Angelos), second sole reign 17 July 1203 August 1204
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ἰσαάκιος Β’ Ἄγγελος (Emperor Isaac II Angelos), first sole reign 12 September 1185 March 1195
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ισαάκιος A' Κομνηνός (Emperor Isaac I Komnenos) 5 June 1057 22 November 1059
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ἰουστίνος / Flavius Iustinus Augustus (Emperor Justin I) July 518 1 August 527
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ἰουστινιανός Β΄ / Iustinianus Augustus (Emperor Justinian II), second reign 21 August 705 706
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ἰουστινιανός Β΄ / Iustinianus Augustus (Emperor Justinian II), first reign 14 September 685 695
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Θεόφιλος (Emperor Theophilos) 2 October 829 20 January 842
Nicaea Θεόδωρος Β΄ Δούκας Λάσκαρις (Emperor Theodoros II Doukas Laskaris) 4 November 1254 18 August 1258
Nicaea Θεόδωρος Α' Λάσκαρις (Emperor Theodoros I Komnenos Laskaris) 1204 November 1221
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Θεοδώρα Πορφυρογέννητη (Empress Theodora) 11 January 1055 31 August 1056
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Θεοδόσιος Γ΄ (Emperor Theodosius III) May 715 25 March 717
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ζωὴ Πορφυρογέννητη (Empress Zoë) and Ῥωμανὸς Γ΄ Ἀργυρὸς (Emperor Romanos III Argyros) 15 November 1028 11 April 1034
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ζωὴ Πορφυρογέννητη (Empress Zoë) and Μιχαὴλ Ε΄ ὁ Καλαφάτης (Emperor Michael V the Caulker) 10 December 1041 20 April 1042
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ζωὴ Πορφυρογέννητη (Empress Zoë) and Μιχαὴλ Δ΄ ὁ Παφλαγὼν (Emperor Michael IV the Paphlagonian) 11 April 1034 10 December 1041
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ζωὴ Πορφυρογέννητη (Empress Zoë) and Κωνσταντῖνος Θ΄ Μονομάχος (Emperor Constantine IX Monomachos) 11 June 1042 June 1050
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ζήνων / Flavius Zeno Augustus (Emperor Zeno), second reign August 476 9 April 491
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ζήνων / Flavius Zeno Augustus (Emperor Zeno), first reign 9 February 474 9 January 475
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Εἰρήνη ἡ Ἀθηναία (Empress Irene) August 797 31 October 802
Greece Γεώργιος Βʹ (King George II), second reign 3 November 1935 1 April 1947
Greece Γεώργιος Βʹ (King George II), first reign 27 September 1922 25 March 1924
Greece Γεώργιος Αʹ (King George I) 30 March 1863 18 March 1913
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Βασιλίσκος / Flavius Basiliscus Augustus (Emperor Basiliscus) 9 January 475 August 476
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Βασίλειος ὁ Μακεδών (Emperor Basil I the Macedonian) 23 September 867 29 August 886
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Βασίλειος Β΄ (Emperor Basil II) 10 January 976 15 December 1025
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ἀρτέμιος Ἀναστάσιος Β΄ (Emperor Anastasius II) 3 June 713 November 715
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ἀρταύασδος (Artavasdos), usurper June 741 November 743
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ἀνδρόνικος Δ' Παλαιολόγος (Emperor Andronikos IV Palaiologos) 12 August 1376 1 July 1379
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ανδρόνικος Γʹ Παλαιολόγος (Emperor Andronikos III Palaiologos) 23 May 1328 15 June 1341
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ἀνδρόνικος Βʹ Παλαιολόγος (Emperor Andronikos II Palaiologos) 11 December 1282 23 May 1328
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ανδρόνικος Αʹ Κομνηνός (Emperor Andronikos I Komnenos) 24 September 1183 12 September 1185
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ἀναστάσιος Α' ὁ Δίκορος / Flavius Anastasius Augustus (Emperor Anastasius I) 11 April 491 9 July 518
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ἀλέξιος Εʹ Δούκας (Emperor Alexios V Doukas) 5 February 1204 12 April 1204
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Αλέξιος Γ' Άγγελος (Emperor Alexios III Angelos) March 1195 17 July 1203
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Αλέξιος Β’ Κομνηνός (Emperor Alexios II Komnenos) 24 September 1180 October 1183
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Ἀλέξιος Αʹ Κομνηνός (Emperor Alexios I Komnenos) 1 April 1081 15 August 1118
Greece Ἀλέξανδρος (King Alexander) 11 June 1917 25 October 1920
Eastern Roman Empire (Byzantine Empire) Αλέξανδρος (Emperor Alexander) 11 May 912 6 June 913
Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth Zygmunt III Waza (King Sigismund III) 18 September 1587 19 April 1632
Navarre Zuria II.a (Queen Blanche II), claimant 23 September 1461 2 December 1464
Navarre Zuria I.a (Queen Blanche I) and Joanes II.a (King John II of Aragon) 8 September 1425 1 April 1441
Latin Empire Yolande de Hainault (Yolanda of Flanders), Regent 1217 August 1219
Isle of Man William, Earl of Derby, Lord of Mann 1609 1612
Neopatras, Duchy of William, Duke William II of Athens 1319 22 August 1338
Ireland, Kingdom of William and Mary 13 February 1689 28 December 1694
Scotland William and Mary 13 February 1689 28 December 1694
England William and Mary 13 February 1689 28 December 1694
Isle of Man William, 9th Earl of Derby, Lord of Mann 21 December 1672 5 November 1702
Orange-Nassau Willem VI (Prince William VI), restoration 20 November 1813 16 March 1815
Orange-Nassau Willem VI (Prince William VI), first reign 9 April 1806 27 October 1806
Netherlands Willem I (King William I) 16 March 1815 7 October 1840
Netherlands Willem II (King William II) 7 October 1840 17 March 1849
Netherlands East Indies Willem III (King William III) 17 March 1849 23 November 1890
Suriname, Netherlands Willem III (King William III) 17 March 1849 23 November 1890
Netherlands Willem III (King William III) 17 March 1849 23 November 1890
Hanover, Kingdom of Wilhelm IV. (King William IV) 26 June 1830 20 June 1837
Prussia, Kingdom of Wilhelm I. (King William I) 2 January 1861 9 March 1888
Prussia, Kingdom of Wilhelm II. (King William II) 15 June 1888 9 November 1918
Luxemburg, County of Wilhelm I. (Count William I) 1096 1131
Ottoman Empire V. Murad (Sultan Murad V) 30 May 1876 31 August 1876
Ottoman Empire V. Mehmed (Sultan Mehmed V) 27 April 1909 3 July 1918
Hungary, First Kingdom of V. László (King Ladislaus V the Posthumous) 15 May 1440 23 November 1457
Sardinia Vittorio Emanuele I (King Victor Emmanuel I) 4 June 1802 12 March 1821
Italy Vittorio Emanuele II (King Victor Emmanuel II) 17 March 1861 9 January 1878
Sardinia Vittorio Emanuele II (King Victor Emmanuel II) 23 March 1849 17 March 1861
Italy Vittorio Emanuele III (King Victor Emmanuel III) 29 July 1900 9 May 1946
Ethiopia Vittorio Emanuele III (Emperor Victor Emmanuel III), King of Italy 9 May 1936 5 May 1941
Sicily Vittorio Amedeo (King Victor Amadeus) 22 September 1713 17 February 1720
Sardinia Vittorio Amedeo II (King Victor Amadeus II) 17 February 1720 3 September 1730
Sardinia Vittorio Amadeo III (King Victor Amadeus III) 20 February 1773 16 October 1796
Ottoman Empire VI. Mehmed (Sultan Mehmed VI) 4 July 1918 1 November 1922
Albania Viktor Emanueli III (Victor Emmanuel III), King of Italy 16 April 1939 8 September 1943
India, Empire of (British Raj) Victoria, Empress of India 1 May 1876 22 January 1901
Hungary, First Kingdom of V. Ferdinánd (King Ferdinand V) 2 March 1835 2 December 1848
Denmark Valdemar den Unge (King Valdemar the Young) 1215 28 November 1231
Sweden Valdemar Birgersson (King Valdemar) 1250 1275
Denmark Valdemar 4. Atterdag (King Valdemar IV) 24 June 1340 24 October 1375
Denmark Valdemar 3. (King Valdemar III) 1326 1329
Denmark Valdemar 2. Sejr (King Valdemar II) 1202 28 March 1241
Denmark Valdemar 1. den Store (King Valdemar I) 1146 12 May 1182
Bohemia Václav IV. (King Wenceslaus IV) 29 November 1378 16 August 1419
Samoa Va'aleto'a Sualauvi II 21 July 2017
Samoa Tupua Tamasese Mea'ole and Malietoa Tanumafili II 1 January 1962 5 April 1963
Samoa Tufuga Efi and Va'aletoa Sualauvi II 11 May 2007 20 June 2007
Samoa Tufuga Efi 20 June 2007 21 July 2017
Ireland, Gaelic Toirdhealbhach Ua Conchobhair, High King of Ireland 1120 1156
Ireland, Gaelic Toirdhealbhach Ua Briain, High King of Ireland 7 February 1072 14 July 1086
Navarre Tibalt II.a Gaztea (King Theobald II the Young) 8 July 1253 4 December 1270
Navarre Tibalt I.a Trobalaria (King Theobald I the Troubadour) 7 April 1234 8 July 1253
Isle of Man Thomas, Lord Stanley, King of Mann 1437 20 February 1459
Isle of Man Thomas, Lord Fairfax of Cameron, Lord of Mann 15 October 1651 1660
Isle of Man Thomas, Earl of Derby, Lord of Mann 29 July 1504 23 May 1521
Isle of Man Thomas, Earl of Derby, King of Mann 20 February 1459 29 July 1504
Sweden Sverker Karlsson (King Sverker II) 1196 1208
Denmark Svend Tveskæg (King Sweyn I Forkbeard) 986 3 February 1014
Denmark Svend 3. Grathe (King Sweyn III) 1146 23 October 1157
Denmark Svend 2. Estridsen (King Sweyn II Estridsson) 25 October 1047 28 April 1074
Norway Sveinn Tjúguskegg (King Sweyn Forkbeard), second reign 1000 3 February 1014
Norway Sveinn Tjúguskegg (King Sweyn Forkbeard), first reign 986 995
Norway Sveinn Knútsson (Sweyn Cnutsson) and Ælfgifu (regents) 1030 1035
Moravia Svatopluk I (Duke Svatopluk I), second reign 871 894
Moravia Svatopluk I (Duke Svatopluk I), first reign 870 871
Granada Sultan Yusuf V (second reign) 1462 1462
Granada Sultan Yusuf V (first reign) 1445 1446
Granada Sultan Yusuf IV 1 January 1432 April 1432
Granada Sultan Yusuf II 16 January 1391 1392
Granada Sultan Yusuf I 25 August 1333 19 October 1354
Malaysia Sultan Yahya Petra of Kelantan 21 September 1975 29 March 1979
Malaysia Sultan Salahuddin of Selangor 26 April 1999 21 November 2001
Granada Sultan Sa'ad (second reign) 1462 1464
Granada Sultan Sa'ad (first reign) 1455 1462
Granada Sultan Nasr 1309 1314
Granada Sultan Muhammed X (second reign) 1446 1447
1 | Next page ->