Home / Information / Countries / United Kingdom

Information about United Kingdom.

Country: United Kingdom
ISO code/s GB / GBR
From year1801
Description

The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, commonly known as the United Kingdom (UK) or Britain, is a sovereign state in Europe. Lying off the north-western coast of the European mainland, the country includes the island of Great Britain - a term also applied loosely to refer to the whole country - the north-eastern part of the island of Ireland and many smaller islands. Northern Ireland is the only part of the UK that shares a land border with another state (the Republic of Ireland). Apart from this land border, the UK is surrounded by the Atlantic Ocean to its west and north, the North Sea to its east and the English Channel to its south. The Irish Sea lies between Great Britain and Ireland.

The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland was established on 1 January 1801 under the terms of the Acts of Union 1800, by which the nominally separate kingdoms of Great Britain and Ireland were united. In 1922, twenty-six of thirty-two counties of Ireland seceded to form the Irish Free State (later becoming the Republic of Ireland) and, to reflect the change in the United Kingdom's boundaries, the Royal and Parliamentary Titles Act 1927 formally amended the name of the UK Parliament to the "Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland".

The country was renamed the "United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland" - its formal name at present.

Wikipediahttps://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_Kingdom
Provinces
NameFromTo
Alderney 1204
Guernsey 1204
Jersey 1204
Isle of Man 1399
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha 1657
Gibraltar 1713
Bahamas, British Crown Colony 17181973
New South Wales 17881901
Ceylon (British) 17961972
Bahawalpur 18021955
Ionian Islands 18151864
Malaya (British) 18191946
Straits Settlements 18261946
Falkland Islands 1833
South Australia 18361901
Hong Kong (British) 18411997
Newfoundland 18551949
Empire of India (British Raj) 18581947
British Honduras 18621981
Gold Coast 18671957
Cyprus (British) 18781960
North Borneo 18821963
Gilbert and Ellice Islands 18921976
British Solomon Islands 18931975
Western Samoa 19201962
Southern Rhodesia 19231965
Dominion of India 19471950
Pakistan, Dominion of 19471956
Rhodesia and Nyasaland 19531963
Cayman Islands 1962
See also
NameFromTo
Scotland 8431707
England, Anglo-Saxon 8711066
England 10661707
Great Britain 17071800
Monarch reigns
NameFromTo
King George III 1 January 1801 29 January 1820
King George IV 29 January 1820 26 June 1830
King William IV 26 June 1830 20 June 1837
Queen Victoria 20 June 1837 22 January 1901
King Edward VII 22 January 1901 6 May 1910
King George V 6 May 1910 20 January 1936
King Edward VIII 20 January 1936 11 December 1936
King George VI 11 December 1936 6 February 1952
Queen Elizabeth II 6 February 1952

The Consumer Price Index (CPI) for a country is a measure of inflation (how prices go up with time).

Latest coin and currency news articles from country: United Kingdom (click here for all news from United Kingdom)
BBCFirst RBS plastic banknotes enter circulation
Oct. 29, 2016

Royal Bank of Scotland is to begin issuing its first plastic banknotes at nine of its major branches. The £5 polymer notes will be smaller and should last 2.5 times as long as the traditional cotton paper variety. They will feature illustrations of Scottish poet Nan Shepherd, and have new security features to prevent counterfeiting. Clydesdale Bank, Bank of Scotland and the Bank of England have already made the transition to plastic banknotes.

The SunLabourer lands £250,000 windfall after discovering rarest British coin ever made in his four-year-old son’s treasure chest
Oct. 25, 2016

A lucky dad is set to reap a life-changing £250,000 windfall after discovering he owned the rarest British coin ever made – which his four-year-old son had been keeping in his toy treasure chest.

The 35-year-old labourer was given the “lost” 300 year old Queen Anne Vigo five guinea coin by his late grandfather 30 years ago.

BBCAnglo-Saxon coin find near York is 'jaw dropping'
Aug. 18, 2016

A rare coin found in York by a man who took up metal detecting a week before has been described as "jaw dropping". Experts at Yorkshire Museum said the coin was 1,400 years old and is one of only 19 ever found.

The Anglo-Saxon gold shilling was one of the first coins minted in York and is believed to be worth between £5,000 and £7,000.

Evening StandardPlastic £5 banknote featuring Sir Winston Churchill set to be unveiled
May 29, 2016

The full design of the new £5 banknote featuring Sir Winston Churchill is set to be unveiled next week.

The Bank of England announced the new fiver will be issued in September and will be printed on polymer, a thin plastic film, in a break with the current paper notes.

The move is seen to provide a more durable and secure form of currency and had proved a popular choice with those who had shown the money.

BBCMoney making: A brief history of currency from the British Museum
April 22, 2016

The public was included in the choice of nominations for the honour of appearing on the next £20 note, to enter circulation in 2020.

As with the new £5 and £10 notes from the Bank of England, being introduced this year and next, the £20 note will be made of plastic. This extends a rich history of changing currency in the UK and worldwide.

BBCNew £20 note design and personality unveiled by Bank of England
April 22, 2016

Artist JMW Turner and his painting The Fighting Temeraire will feature on the new design of the Bank of England's £20 note to enter circulation in 2020. The English Romantic artist was chosen from a list of public nominations - the first time the Bank has asked who should appear on a specific banknote.

The note, to be made of polymer, will eventually replace the current £20 note featuring the economist Adam Smith.