Home / Information / Countries / Italy

Information about Italy.

Country: Italy
ISO code/s IT / ITA
From year1861

Italy (officially the Italian Republic), is a unitary parliamentary republic in Europe. Italy covers an area of 301,338 km2 and has a largely temperate climate; due to its shape, it is often referred to in Italy as lo Stivale (the Boot). With 61 million inhabitants, it is the 5th most populous country in Europe. Italy is a very highly developed country and has the third largest economy in the Eurozone and the eighth-largest in the world.

See also
Venice 6971797
Papal States 7541870
Emirate of Sicily 8311072
Tuscany, March of 8461115
Emirate of Bari 847871
Italy, Kingdom of (Holy Roman Empire) 8551806
Florence, Republic of 11151532
Sicily, Kingdom of 11301816
Naples, Kingdom of 12821816
Sardinia, Kingdom of 13241861
Milan, Duchy of 13951796
Florence, Duchy of 15321569
Tuscany, Grand Duchy of 15691859
Roman Republic (1798 - 1799) 17981799
Etruria, Kingdom of 18011807
Italy (Napoleonic Kingdom) 18051814
Lombardy-Venetia 18151866
Two Sicilies, Kingdom of the 18161860
Monarch reigns
Vittorio Emanuele III (King Victor Emmanuel III) 29 July 1900 9 May 1946