Home / Information / Countries / Italy

Information about Italy.

Country: Italy
ISO code/s IT / ITA
From year1861
Description

Italy (officially the Italian Republic), is a unitary parliamentary republic in Europe. Italy covers an area of 301,338 km2 and has a largely temperate climate; due to its shape, it is often referred to in Italy as lo Stivale (the Boot). With 61 million inhabitants, it is the 5th most populous country in Europe. Italy is a very highly developed country and has the third largest economy in the Eurozone and the eighth-largest in the world.

Wikipediahttps://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italy
See also
NameFromTo
Venice 6971797
Papal States 7541870
Sicily, Emirate of 8311072
Tuscany, March of 8461115
Bari, Emirate of 847871
Italy, Kingdom of (Holy Roman Empire) 8551806
Florence, Republic of 11151532
Sicily 11301816
Naples 12821816
Sardinia 13231861
Milan 13951796
Florence, Duchy of 15321569
Tuscany, Grand Duchy of 15691859
Roman Republic (1798 - 1799) 17981799
Etruria, Kingdom of 18011807
Italy (Napoleonic Kingdom) 18051814
Lombardy-Venetia 18151866
Two Sicilies, Kingdom of the 18161860
Monarch reigns
NameFromTo
Vittorio Emanuele II (King Victor Emmanuel II) 17 March 1861 9 January 1878
King Umberto I 9 January 1878 29 July 1900
Vittorio Emanuele III (King Victor Emmanuel III) 29 July 1900 9 May 1946
King Umberto II 9 May 1946 12 June 1946