The Republic of the Congo uses the Central African CFA Franc, which is a common currency of several states in Central Africa.
Apart from the regular circulating coinage - which does not bear an inscription identifying a specific issuing country - the republic has also authorised some foreign mints to issue commemorative and bullion coins under its jurisdiction. These are typically in standard bullion sizes, such as one ounce of gold (abbreviated as 1 oz Au, where "Au" comes from the Latin word for gold, Aurum), and carry the legend and state symbols of the Republic of the Congo. The coins are legal tender in all member states of the Economic and Monetary Community of Central Africa (CEMAC: abbreviated from the French "Communauté Économique et Monétaire de l'Afrique Centrale").
This coin is part of the Scottsdale Mint's Silverback Gorilla series of bullion coins. The silverback gorilla coin was first minted in 2015; the reverse of the coin always features a portrait of a silverback gorilla in varying poses or styles, while the reverse shows the coat of arms of the Congo.
The Mint says about it:
Gorillas live in troops of anywhere from 5 to 30 individuals. The troop is led by a dominant silverback male who controls access to food and mates. The silverback gorilla gets its name from the saddle of silver hair that runs along its back and sides. Adult males are usually the only ones with this distinguished saddle, which is why they’re also known as “silverbacks.” These apes are members of the genus Gorilla, which contains two species: the eastern gorilla and the western gorilla. The eastern gorilla is further divided into two subspecies: the mountain gorilla and the lowland gorilla. The silverback gorilla falls into the latter category.
The silverback gorilla is the largest member of the ape family. Adults can weigh up to 180 kilos and stand over 1.8 m tall when upright on their hind legs. But despite their imposing size, gorillas are actually gentle giants for the most part. They are shy and reclusive animals that spend most of their time eating vegetation and lounging around in the trees.
Females usually give birth to just one baby at a time, although twins are not unheard of. Baby gorillas stay with their mothers for several years before leaving to join another troop or strike out on their own. Gorillas are herbivores who primarily eat fruits and leaves, although they will also occasionally eat insects.